Billberry (vaccinium myrtillus), also known as common billberry, is a perennial plant of the heath family. It originates from Europe and South America but presently is also found in Asia. In Poland, it is a well known and common plant. Billbery fruit is a source of vitamins: B1 and C, provitamin A, tannins, vegetable acids and anthocianosides, which are antioxidants. They support correct forming of connective tissue and strengthen blood vessels in the body, which improves blood flow in veins.
|Oxycoccus Palustris||Cranberry oil is an emollient lubricant and anti-inflammatory agent. It contains essential fatty acids which prevent the skin from becoming dry. It contains special anti-oxidants.|
|Parfum||A generic word which under EU law is required to identify any product which is used to supply fragrance or aroma to a cosmetic. Parfum can be natural or synthetic or a blend of essential oils. Sometime those products and manufacturers who want to seem ultra-natural dodge this word and try to list individual components, such as essential oils. However, if added for fragrance they should legally be called parfum. If added for aromatherapy or medicinal reasons then this comes under different legalisation, such as the medicines act.|
|Persea gratissima (avocado) oil||This oil is very emollient with antioxidant properties and is a good source of skin repairing fatty acids and antioxidants. It adds a rich touch to products and the oil has a remarkable ability of containing water in the skin, so it remains supple.|