Body Butter Argan & Goat

  • Product Code: GA 009
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £17.10

Body Butter regenerative-illuminating: composition rich in shea butter, argan oil, goat's milk proteins and particles of gold provides a dry and demanding skin regenerating ingredients and supporting its natural defense processes. Strongly Butter nourishes and moisturizes, slows the aging process of the skin, gently oils, and naturally protects against external agents and UV rays. The complex provides the skin with intensive care, silky smooth and beautiful, youthful appearance. Gold brightens the skin and improves its tone.

 

Ingredients
Argania spinosa kernel extract Argania spinosa kernel extract Argan oil is extremely high in vitamin E and other antioxidants. It is used as an anti-ageing oil as it improves skin texture and feel, restores the skin’s hydro-lipid layer with advanced hydration.
Benzoic acid Though benzoic acid is a more effective preservative, it isn’t very soluble in cold water compared to sodium benzoate which dissolves easily in water. As with any preservative, there are concerns but benzoic acid itself is found naturally in many foods. Topical application is not the same as ingestion and this must be remembered when considering information.
Butyrospermum parkii butter Butyrospermum parkii butter Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name ‘Shea’ comes from its Bambara name ‘sii’, which means sacred. For millennia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns. Containing essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, pro-vitamin A and allantoins; all these natural skin nutrients make Shea butter a superfood for skin.
Calcium aluminium borosilicate Calcium aluminium borosilicate Minerals sometimes used as a bulking agent or to provide sparkle.
Caprylic/Capric triglyceride Caprylic/Capric triglyceride This chemical name simply refers to a specific fraction of coconut or palm tree oil. Such oils contain certain fatty acids which formulators use to give more stable, and skin loving, caprylic and capric fatty acids which create a dry, silky feel on the skin without greasiness. This naturally derived material is a great choice for sensitive skin.
Carboxaldehyde Carboxaldehyde A light floral fragrance.
Ceteareth-20 Ceteareth-20 A fatty alcohol, being a blend of natural fatty acids from coconut oil and ethylene oxide. It is an emollient emulsifier which works to thicken solutions, assisting other ingredients to dissolve, a stabiliser.
Cetyl alcohol Cetyl alcohol Called a fatty alcohol many years ago, when it was harvested from sperm whales, now an endangered species. In Natures Children be sure it comes from vegetable oil. It works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. Not to be confused with ‘normal’ alcohol which when overused can be drying. Cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair.
Citronellol Citronellol This natural component of many essential oils has a sweet rose-like scent. These oils include rose, geranium, neroli, chamomile, tagetes, lemongrass, basil and lavender. Citronellol is used in the formulation of bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, moisturizers, perfumes and skin care products.
Dehydroacetic acid Dehydroacetic acid A fungicide and a bactericide, preventing growth of microorganism that contribute to a product decay.
Ethylehexylglycerin Ethylehexylglycerin A semi-natural preservative, used as natural alternative to parabens, derived from glycerine stems and plants. Used in minute quantities it is considered a preservative enhancer.
Fucus vesiculosus extract Fucus vesiculosus extract This extract comes from, dried bladder wrack seaweed. It contains free radical antioxidants, such as phlorotannin, and bioactive polysaccharides, amino acids, vitamins and minerals. It is used against skin ageing, to improve skin elasticity and provide hydration.
Geraniol Geraniol It is the primary natural constituent of rose, palmarosa and citronella essential oils, providing their characteristic smell. It also occurs in small quantities in geranium, lemon and many other essential oils. As smell and taste are closely related, geraniol is used in flavours such as peach, raspberry, grapefruit, red apple, plum, lime, orange, lemon, watermelon, pineapple and blueberry. It is listed as an allergen for people sensitive to it.
Glycerin Glycerin More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.
Glyceryl stearate Glyceryl stearate Usually derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soya oil and found naturally in humans. Used as an emulsifier it also easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin.
Goat milk Goat milk Is not too alkaline or acidic so it is a good ingredient for dry skin formulas. Contains lactose acid and also contributes to a gentle low to neutral pH.
Hexyl cinnamal Hexyl cinnamal Derived from chamomile oil and is a masking agent used in fragrance.
Hydroxycitronellal Hydroxycitronellal A natural perfume ingredient widely found in many essential oils such as lime, lemon and ylang ylang.
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde Hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde A common perfume ingredient known as lyral. It has a delicate sweet light floral odour.
Iron oxides CI 77491 iron oxide Iron oxide has been used to colour cosmetics since the early 1900’s. There are three colours – yellow, red and black and there are three colour groups. They are found from eye shadow to lipstick, blushers and foundation.
Limonene Limonene Limonene is a natural constituent of essential oils with a sweet lemon-like odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as lime, lemongrass, neroli, grapefruit, tangerine, oakmoss, olibanum, peppermint, rose, sage and fennel. It is one of those many natural ingredients that is listed as an allergen, despite being commonly found in many foods and fruits.
Linalool Linalool Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.
Panthenol Panthenol This powerful ingredient is celebrated for moisturising, thickening and boosting hair. Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5 pantothenic acid. Panthenol is mostly used as a humectant, a substance that helps retain moisture. In addition, because panthenol also spreads evenly on the surface of the hair strand, it forms a smooth film over hair cuticles that enhances light reflection and makes tresses look shinier and glossier.
Parfum Parfum A generic word which under EU law is required to identify any product which is used to supply fragrance or aroma to a cosmetic. Parfum can be natural or synthetic or a blend of essential oils. Sometime those products and manufacturers who want to seem ultra-natural dodge this word and try to list individual components, such as essential oils. However, if added for fragrance they should legally be called parfum. If added for aromatherapy or medicinal reasons then this comes under different legalisation, such as the medicines act.
Persea gratissima (avocado) oil Persea gratissima (avocado) oil This oil is very emollient with antioxidant properties and is a good source of skin repairing fatty acids and antioxidants. It adds a rich touch to products and the oil has a remarkable ability of containing water in the skin, so it remains supple.
Phenoxyethanol Phenoxyethanol This is a synthetic preservative used as an alternative to parabens. It is a glycol ether and is used in extremely small quantities in a product.
Polyaminopropyl biguanide Polyaminopropyl biguanide This is a very mild surfactant produced from palm oil which means it is less drying and less harsh than other detergents.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil Almond oil is safe and effect light oil used for massage as an emollient and skin-soothing agent.
Silica Silica Silica is a natural substance found in most rocks, sand and clay. As a fine powder it can be used as a mild abrasive.
Sodium benzoate Sodium benzoate Sodium benzoate is a salt derived from benzoic acid and is used as a preservative in foods and cosmetics. Though benzoic acid is a more effective preservative, it isn’t very soluble in cold water compared to sodium benzoate which dissolves easily in water. As with any preservative, there are concerns but benzoic acid itself is found naturally in many foods. Topical application is not the same as ingestion and this must be remembered when considering information.
Sodium polyacrylate Sodium polyacrylate This is a synthetic polymer used in personal care products because of its ability to store a mass of water. It is a thickening agent film former and increases viscosity.
Tin oxide Tin oxide Adds extra sparkle and reflects light.
Tocopheryl acetate Tocopheryl acetate A form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. Whilst it can be synthesised, Natures Children uses the natural form to protect its products and oils from oxidation or going rancid.
Aqua Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: body butter, argan and goats, argan oil, goats milk, moisturising, healing, shea butter, gold, natural, skin care

Fragrant Earth © 2019