Bee & Honey Body Scrub

  • Product Code: HN 003
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £13.30

Bee & Honey Body Scrub the secret to smooth legs and upper arms, it gently cleanses and refreshes the skin.  Apply to a wet skin and rub the Salt, Sugar and Honey well in, rinse and now the skin is well prepared ready to apply the Honey Body Butter.

Ingredients
Benzyl alcohol A solvent and preservative and topical antiseptic. It is a constituent of jasmine, hyacinth and many other plants.
Benzyl salicylate This is a fragrance additive with a mild odour slightly balsamic or floral. It is a fixative for perfumes.
Butylphenyl methylpropional A fragrance additive for use in personal care products. A small number of people are sensitised to this material and it occurs on ingredients lists as an allergen.
Calendula officinalis flower extract This lovely bright orange flower is commonly called Pot Marigold. Calendula has a long history of use as a wound-healing and skin-soothing botanical. Calendula also has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial activity. It is most often used topically for sunburn, lacerations, abrasions, and skin infections.
Caprylic/Capric triglyceride This chemical name simply refers to a specific fraction of coconut or palm tree oil. Such oils contain certain fatty acids which formulators use to give more stable, and skin loving, caprylic and capric fatty acids which create a dry, silky feel on the skin without greasiness. This naturally derived material is a great choice for sensitive skin.
Chamomilla recutita flower extract German Blue Chamomile also known as scented mayweed, a common wild flower, contains a valuable essential oil. This herb promotes healing for skin conditions, burns, rashes, joint pain, inflammation; the essential oil has a warm sweet, full bodied aroma. The essential oil has a deep blue colour from chamazulene a well-known anti-inflammatory.
CI 19140 A lemon yellow food colorant also known as E102.
Cinnamyl alcohol A fragrance ingredient with deodorant properties occurring naturally in cinnamon leaves, styrax and Balsam of Peru.
Citronellol This natural component of many essential oils has a sweet rose-like scent. These oils include rose, geranium, neroli, chamomile, tagetes, lemongrass, basil and lavender. Citronellol is used in the formulation of bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, moisturizers, perfumes and skin care products.
Coumarin Coumarin is a fragrant organic compound occurring naturally in many plants it gives the smell to freshly cut grass and hay.
Dehydroacetic acid A fungicide and a bactericide, preventing growth of microorganism that contribute to a product decay
Ethylehexylglycerin A semi-natural preservative, used as natural alternative to parabens, derived from glycerine stems and plants. Used in minute quantities it is considered a preservative enhancer.
Geraniol It is the primary natural constituent of rose, palmarosa and citronella essential oils, providing their characteristic smell. It also occurs in small quantities in geranium, lemon and many other essential oils. As smell and taste are closely related, geraniol is used in flavours such as peach, raspberry, grapefruit, red apple, plum, lime, orange, lemon, watermelon, pineapple and blueberry. It is listed as an allergen for people sensitive to it.
Glycine soja oil Obtained from the beans of the wild soybean plant, which is native to East Asia. It is a potent antioxidant, very healthy, and has zero cholesterol and minimal fat. One of glycine soja extract’s components – Genistein – has been shown to stimulate the skins production of collagen which in turn increases its elasticity and a youthful appearance. Moreover, glycine soja is also useful for cleansing. Natures Children especially use it for its molecular properties as it makes an emulsifier, which enables it to reduce the surface tension on oily molecules. This allows water molecules to mix with the oil and create a unique washing oil.
Hexyl cinnamal Derived from chamomile oil and is a masking agent used in fragrance.
Linalool Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.
Macadamia ternifolia seed oil Macadamia oils are known for their rich taste. The oil is skin conditioning, has a very light touch and is rich in palmitoleic acid, making it extremely useful for anti-ageing products. Palmitoleic acid levels reduce a great deal in aged skin but is vital for collagen maintenance.
Mel or honey extract Honey extract is the perfect ingredient for natural hydration of the skin. It helps to balance skin moisture levels. In cosmetics, it is widely used to reduce inflammation and aid in tissue health. It is great for sensitive skin types. This moisture-balancing extract derived from honey includes minerals, amino acids and oligosaccharides. The skin feels velvety soft and supple after using a product containing honey extract.
Parfum A generic word which under EU law is required to identify any product which is used to supply fragrance or aroma to a cosmetic. Parfum can be natural or synthetic or a blend of essential oils. Sometime those products and manufacturers who want to seem ultra-natural dodge this word and try to list individual components, such as essential oils. However, if added for fragrance they should legally be called parfum. If added for aromatherapy or medicinal reasons then this comes under different legalisation, such as the medicines act.
Persea gratissima (avocado) oil This oil is very emollient with antioxidant properties and is a good source of skin repairing fatty acids and antioxidants. It adds a rich touch to products and the oil has a remarkable ability of containing water in the skin, so it remains supple.
Phenoxyethanol This is a synthetic preservative used as an alternative to parabens. It is a glycol ether and is used in extremely small quantities in a product.
Polyaminopropyl biguanide Normally part of a preservative system. Its gentle nature makes it ideal in rinse-off and leave applications. It is useful when mildness is an important feature.
Polysorbate 20 A surfactant commonly known as Tween 20. It is derived from the laurate esters of sorbitol. It can act as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water. It is used as a fragrance stabiliser and also has as soothing effect on the skin.
Propolis extract Created by harvesting the resinous mixture that honeybees collect from tree bark, sap and flowers. Bees seal their hives with this mixture of resins containing essential oils to preserve and protect the colony. The extract is a natural antioxidant, it naturally helps restore and maintain skin structure, it is certainly anti-bacterial and helps retain moisture.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil Commonly referred to as apricot kernel oil, this oil is pressed from the kernels of the apricot fruit. It is rich in essential fatty acids, which are vital components of the human organism. As a result, this nourishing oil helps to replenish and rebuild the skin. The essential fatty acids found in the oil make for a good emollient or moisturiser. Emollients coat the skin, holding onto moisture so skin stays hydrated.
Silica Silica is a natural substance found in most rocks, sand and clay. As a fine powder it can be used as a mild abrasive.
Sodium chloride Common salt sometimes used a thicker or particles in scrubs. Minerals salt from different salt mines and the sea will have additional and salt soluble contents with different activity. Table salt is refined pure sodium chloride.
Sucrose Natural sugar, the particles are used in exfoliators and scrubs.
Vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil An emollient fixed oil extracted from the seeds of grapes used for wine making. Grapeseed oil is usually extracted using solvents although some cold pressed oil is said to be available. It has a light texture.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: bee and honey body scrub, honey, soft skin, refresh skin, cleansing

Fragrant Earth © 2019