Honey Eye Cream

  • Product Code: HN 007
  • Availability: Out Of Stock
  • Price Starting from: £13.30

Honey Eye Cream has added Chamomile, Calendula or Pot Marigold and Nettle Leaf to make for a cooling and soothing under eye cream for tiredness and puffy eyes.

Ingredients
Argania spinosa kernel extract Argan oil is extremely high in vitamin E and other antioxidants. It is used as an anti-ageing oil as it improves skin texture and feel, restores the skin’s hydro-lipid layer with advanced hydration.
Butyrospermum parkii butter Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name ‘Shea’ comes from its Bambara name ‘sii’, which means sacred. For millennia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns. Containing essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, pro-vitamin A and allantoins; all these natural skin nutrients make Shea butter a superfood for skin.
Calendula officinalis flower extract This lovely bright orange flower is commonly called Pot Marigold. Calendula has a long history of use as a wound-healing and skin-soothing botanical. Calendula also has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial activity. It is most often used topically for sunburn, lacerations, abrasions, and skin infections.
Caprylic/Capric triglyceride This chemical name simply refers to a specific fraction of coconut or palm tree oil. Such oils contain certain fatty acids which formulators use to give more stable, and skin loving, caprylic and capric fatty acids which create a dry, silky feel on the skin without greasiness. This naturally derived material is a great choice for sensitive skin.
Chamomilla recutita flower extract German Blue Chamomile also known as scented mayweed, a common wild flower, contains a valuable essential oil. This herb promotes healing for skin conditions, burns, rashes, joint pain, inflammation; the essential oil has a warm sweet, full bodied aroma. The essential oil has a deep blue colour from chamazulene a well-known anti-inflammatory.
Ethylehexylglycerin A semi-natural preservative, used as natural alternative to parabens, derived from glycerine stems and plants. Used in minute quantities it is considered a preservative enhancer.
Glycerin More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.
Glyceryl stearate Usually derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soya oil and found naturally in humans. Used as an emulsifier it also easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin.
Isohexadecane Is a very high purity paraffin emollient and solvent, it helps create a very creamy, non-greasy, light and silky feeling on the skin.
Isopropyl palmitate It is a man-made moisturiser and thickening agent which is well known within the cosmetic industry. It is an ester of isopropyl alcohol, a natural gas propane derivative, and palmitic acid of vegetable origin. It is easily spreadable.
Isostearyl isostearate A skin condition agent and emollient skin moisturiser providing a good sensory experience.
Mel or honey extract Honey extract is the perfect ingredient for natural hydration of the skin. It helps to balance skin moisture levels. In cosmetics, it is widely used to reduce inflammation and aid in tissue health. It is great for sensitive skin types. This moisture-balancing extract derived from honey includes minerals, amino acids and oligosaccharides. The skin feels velvety soft and supple after using a product containing honey extract.
Panthenol This powerful ingredient is celebrated for moisturising, thickening and boosting hair. Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5 pantothenic acid. Panthenol is mostly used as a humectant, a substance that helps retain moisture. In addition, because panthenol also spreads evenly on the surface of the hair strand, it forms a smooth film over hair cuticles that enhances light reflection and makes tresses look shinier and glossier.
Persea gratissima (avocado) oil This oil is very emollient with antioxidant properties and is a good source of skin repairing fatty acids and antioxidants. It adds a rich touch to products and the oil has a remarkable ability of containing water in the skin, so it remains supple.
Phenoxyethanol This is a synthetic preservative used as an alternative to parabens. It is a glycol ether and is used in extremely small quantities in a product.
Polysorbate 80 A surfactant commonly known as Tween 20. It is derived from the laurate esters of sorbitol. It can act as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water. It is used as a fragrance stabiliser and also has as soothing effect on the skin.
Sodium acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer A thickening stabilising polymer which in parts softens and lightness to a product where such a texture is required.
Sodium lauroyl glutamate This is a mild amino acid based surfactant derived from natural and renewable resources. Created from coconut oil and glutamic acid, this gentle cleanser has excellent cleansing and foaming properties, is environmentally friendly and well-tolerated by sensitive skin types.
Stearic acid This is a fatty acid found in both animal and natural forms such as in coco and shea butter. Its primary roll it is a thickener or hardener with emollient properties. Commonly used in soap production as it not only hardens it also cleanses.
Tocopheryl acetate A form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. Whilst it can be synthesised, Natures Children uses the natural form to protect its products and oils from oxidation or going rancid.
Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: bee and honey, eye cream, chamomile, calendula, nettle leaf, tired eyes

Fragrant Earth © 2019