Honey Lip Balm

  • Product Code: HN 008
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £7.30

Honey Lip Balm to soften and protect the lips from drying environments and lipsticks.

Ingredients
Butyrospermum parkii butter Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name ‘Shea’ comes from its Bambara name ‘sii’, which means sacred. For millennia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns. Containing essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, pro-vitamin A and allantoins; all these natural skin nutrients make Shea butter a superfood for skin.
Calendula officinalis flower extract This lovely bright orange flower is commonly called Pot Marigold. Calendula has a long history of use as a wound-healing and skin-soothing botanical. Calendula also has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial activity. It is most often used topically for sunburn, lacerations, abrasions, and skin infections.
Caprylic/Capric triglyceride This chemical name simply refers to a specific fraction of coconut or palm tree oil. Such oils contain certain fatty acids which formulators use to give more stable, and skin loving, caprylic and capric fatty acids which create a dry, silky feel on the skin without greasiness. This naturally derived material is a great choice for sensitive skin.
Cera alba white beeswax White beeswax is great for holding moisture and preventing the clogging of pores, sometimes used as a healing agent. Provides a pleasant silky texture. Has been used as skincare ingredient for thousands of years.
Ceteareth-20 A fatty alcohol, being a blend of natural fatty acids from coconut oil and ethylene oxide. It is an emollient emulsifier which works to thicken solutions, assisting other ingredients to dissolve, a stabiliser.
Cetyl alcohol Called a fatty alcohol many years ago, when it was harvested from sperm whales, now an endangered species. In Natures Children be sure it comes from vegetable oil. It works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. Not to be confused with ‘normal’ alcohol which when overused can be drying. Cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair.
Chamomilla recutita flower extract German Blue Chamomile also known as scented mayweed, a common wild flower, contains a valuable essential oil. This herb promotes healing for skin conditions, burns, rashes, joint pain, inflammation; the essential oil has a warm sweet, full bodied aroma. The essential oil has a deep blue colour from chamazulene a well-known anti-inflammatory.
CI 19140 A lemon yellow food colorant also known as E102.
Glyceryl stearate Usually derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soya oil and found naturally in humans. Used as an emulsifier it also easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin.
Macadamia ternifolia seed oil Macadamia oils are known for their rich taste. The oil is skin conditioning, has a very light touch and is rich in palmitoleic acid, making it extremely useful for anti-ageing products. Palmitoleic acid levels reduce a great deal in aged skin but is vital for collagen maintenance.
Mel or honey extract Honey extract is the perfect ingredient for natural hydration of the skin. It helps to balance skin moisture levels. In cosmetics, it is widely used to reduce inflammation and aid in tissue health. It is great for sensitive skin types. This moisture-balancing extract derived from honey includes minerals, amino acids and oligosaccharides. The skin feels velvety soft and supple after using a product containing honey extract.
Olea europaea oil The Latin for olive oil. In addition to being a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturise skin, olive oil has the added advantage of providing strong antioxidants, including vitamin E, which help repair and renew skin that has been damaged from overexposure to sun, air pollution, and other modern-day environmental hazards – like cigarette smoke and fast food. Protective olive oil will penetrate deep into the skin and provide a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil Commonly referred to as apricot kernel oil, this oil is pressed from the kernels of the apricot fruit. It is rich in essential fatty acids, which are vital components of the human organism. As a result, this nourishing oil helps to replenish and rebuild the skin. The essential fatty acids found in the oil make for a good emollient or moisturiser. Emollients coat the skin, holding onto moisture so skin stays hydrated.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: bee and honey, lip balm, protects, dry lips, skin care

Fragrant Earth © 2019