Green Farm Shampoo with Keratrix & SLS free

  • Product Code: GF 002
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £2.00

Shampoo with essential oils and active substances rebuilding Keratrix for weak and very dry hair. Gentle washing base shampoo (sles free) contains the active ingredient for the hair care Keratrix that protects, repairs, moisturizes and significantly improves the appearance and condition of hair. It has an innovative system of release of the active substance (Matrix Plus), enabling the gradual and long-term Interaction compared with the conventional components. The addition of oil Avocado (Eco-Cert), Shea oil and vitamins A + C makes that our shampoo is particularly recommended for very dry hair. Shampoo gently and thoroughly cleanses the hair, restores their vitality, highly moisturizes, increases elasticity strength.

Ingredients
Benzyl alcohol A solvent and preservative and topical antiseptic. It is a constituent of jasmine, hyacinth and many other plants.
Cocamide DEA The origin of this surfactant thickener and foaming agent is the ubiquitous coconut oil.
Cocamidopropyl betaine Also known as Coco-betaine, it is used as a cleansing agent and promotes lathering and foaming. As its name suggests it is partly derived from coconuts but should still be viewed as a synthetic wash active.
Glycerin More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.
Lactic acid Healthy skin has a low pH, meaning it is naturally acidic. Derived from sour or fermented milk like yogurt, lactic acid is a popular beauty aid for those seeking to improve their skin's texture and hydration level. Even Cleopatra, the former Egyptian queen known for her beauty, was rumoured to have bathed in sour milk to improve her skin. Lactic acid is part of the natural moisturising factor or skin acid mantle need to maintain skin health.
Laureth-4 Can be used as a surfactant or an emulsifier it is derived from a lauryl alcohol.
Linalool Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.
Panthenol This powerful ingredient is celebrated for moisturising, thickening and boosting hair. Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5 pantothenic acid. Panthenol is mostly used as a humectant, a substance that helps retain moisture. In addition, because panthenol also spreads evenly on the surface of the hair strand, it forms a smooth film over hair cuticles that enhances light reflection and makes tresses look shinier and glossier.
Parfum A generic word which under EU law is required to identify any product which is used to supply fragrance or aroma to a cosmetic. Parfum can be natural or synthetic or a blend of essential oils. Sometime those products and manufacturers who want to seem ultra-natural dodge this word and try to list individual components, such as essential oils. However, if added for fragrance they should legally be called parfum. If added for aromatherapy or medicinal reasons then this comes under different legalisation, such as the medicines act.
Potassium sorbate This is a preservative used to prevent mould growth in foods such as cheese, yogurt, wine, dried meat, pickles, apple cider and many herbal dietary supplements as well as Natures Children’s products. It is a good replacement for parabens and is the salt obtained by combining potassium and sorbic acid. A natural preservative of fruits, it was first isolated from the rowan tree (Sorbus aucuparia) from which the name derives.
Sodium benzoate Sodium benzoate is a salt derived from benzoic acid and is used as a preservative in foods and cosmetics. Though benzoic acid is a more effective preservative, it isn’t very soluble in cold water compared to sodium benzoate which dissolves easily in water. As with any preservative, there are concerns but benzoic acid itself is found naturally in many foods. Topical application is not the same as ingestion and this must be remembered when considering information.
Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: green farm, shampoo, keratrix, weak hair, dry hair, hair care, cleanses.moisturising

Fragrant Earth © 2019