Facial Sun Cream SPF15 - 50ml

  • Product Code: PR 005
  • Availability: Out Of Stock
  • Price Starting from: £13.55

Organii Sun Creams will deliver a paraben and colourant free sun cream whilst protecting you from the harmful rays of the sun.

The Organii Facial Sun Cream will not only protect your face but organic ingredients including Argan, Jojoba and Hyaluronic Acid will help to nourish and moisturise your skin. The Organii SPF15 Facial Sun Cream is suitable for all skin types and ideal for fair and sensitive skin with NO whitening effect.

Benefits

  • UVA & UVB Protection
  • Effective immediately
  • Contains Anti-ageing ingredients
  • No Mineral Oils
  • No Synthetic Chemical Filters
  • Paraben Free
  • No colourings
  • Water Resistant
  • Suitable for fair and sensitive skin
  • Suitable for vegans
  • Nickel Tested <1ppm
  • Dermatologically Tested
  • Certified by ICEA
Ingredients
Alcohol Humans have used alcohol in many forms for thousands of years. It has been used for various purposes: drinks, medicine, and as a solvent for essential oils and other substances. Due to its antiseptic qualities, alcohol is also used as a preservative. Natures Children uses denatured alcohol which is natural ethyl alcohol mixed with other substances (denaturants), making it unusable for drinking.
Argania spinosa kernel extract Argan oil is extremely high in vitamin E and other antioxidants. It is used as an anti-ageing oil as it improves skin texture and feel, restores the skin’s hydro-lipid layer with advanced hydration.
Benzyl salicylate This is a fragrance additive with a mild odour slightly balsamic or floral. It is a fixative for perfumes.
Bisabolol A naturally accruing alcohol found in many essential oils such as chamomile. It is used in many baby products for its soothing and irritant reducing effects. It calms and heals distressed skin and its small molecular structure assists penetration by other nutrients.
Caprylic/Capric triglyceride This chemical name simply refers to a specific fraction of coconut or palm tree oil. Such oils contain certain fatty acids which formulators use to give more stable, and skin loving, caprylic and capric fatty acids which create a dry, silky feel on the skin without greasiness. This naturally derived material is a great choice for sensitive skin.
Daucus carota sativa (carrot) root powder Carrot root powder can be used as an active, filler or gentle exfoliator and is a good source of vitamin B and other nutrients, especially antioxidants.
Dicaprylyl ether A plant derived oil which is a skin conditioner and solvent that creates a smooth appearance. It gives a dry and non-greasy touch and its fast diffusion the skin.
Glycerin More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.
Helianthus annuus seed oil This is sunflower oil, best known for its high beta-carotene content, a fat-soluble compound found in a various vegetables and fruits. The material has many antioxidant properties which are greatly beneficial for human health, especially skin care. The essential fatty acids contained in sunflower can prevent skin problems including sunburn and dermatitis, acne issues and this natural oil creates a protective layer to prevent contact with bacteria.
Limonene Limonene is a natural constituent of essential oils with a sweet lemon-like odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as lime, lemongrass, neroli, grapefruit, tangerine, oakmoss, olibanum, peppermint, rose, sage and fennel. It is one of those many natural ingredients that is listed as an allergen, despite being commonly found in many foods and fruits.
Linalool Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.
Olea europaea oil The Latin for olive oil. In addition to being a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturise skin, olive oil has the added advantage of providing strong antioxidants, including vitamin E, which help repair and renew skin that has been damaged from overexposure to sun, air pollution, and other modern-day environmental hazards – like cigarette smoke and fast food. Protective olive oil will penetrate deep into the skin and provide a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple.
Parfum A generic word which under EU law is required to identify any product which is used to supply fragrance or aroma to a cosmetic. Parfum can be natural or synthetic or a blend of essential oils. Sometime those products and manufacturers who want to seem ultra-natural dodge this word and try to list individual components, such as essential oils. However, if added for fragrance they should legally be called parfum. If added for aromatherapy or medicinal reasons then this comes under different legalisation, such as the medicines act.
Simmondsia chinensis seed oil The desert-native jojoba is well known for its seed oil, which has numerous uses in cosmetics and industry. Since the composition of the oil, which is actually a liquid wax, is very similar to that of human sebum, this oil easily penetrates and blends into the skin (horny cell layers). It gently spreads on the skin without a greasy feel. It is very emollient and soothing.
Sodium hyaluronate Is found bathing the joint in our bodies as well as providing the bounce in eyes and skin. It gives volume to the skin and holds incredible amounts of water the loss of this natural chemical as we age results in the loss of skim bloom. Strongly anti-inflammatory
Stearic acid This is a fatty acid found in both animal and natural forms such as in coco and shea butter. Its primary roll it is a thickener or hardener with emollient properties. Commonly used in soap production as it not only hardens it also cleanses.
Tocopheryl acetate A form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. Whilst it can be synthesised, Natures Children uses the natural form to protect its products and oils from oxidation or going rancid.
Zinc oxide Zinc oxide is a white, powdery natural vital mineral. Zinc oxide is one of the safest ingredients for protecting the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet sun rays. UV rays penetrate the skin and damage tissue. However zinc oxide is also effective for healing the skin. It can be used to heal wounds, reduce the tenderness associated with sunburns and in particular soften chapped skin.
Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Fragrant Earth © 2019