After Shave Cream / Balm

  • Product Code: SH 012
  • Availability: Out Of Stock
  • Price Starting from: £13.05

After Shave Cream / Balm.   In order to soothe and regenerate the skin from shaving use the after shave balm with shea butter.  The balm with soothing properties elimianates burning feeling and tightness. Shea Butter - soothes and smoothes the skin, protects against UVB radiation.  Lemon Juice - freshly squeezed juice effectively delays the ageing process of the skin, brightens and improves colour, whitens your nails.  Olive Oil - nourishes, soothes, smoothes, moisturises and strengthens the skin, strengthens fragile and brittle nails.

Application: Apply small amount of the balm on your face and neck after every shave.

Ingredients
Alcohol Alcohol Humans have used alcohol in many forms for thousands of years. It has been used for various purposes: drinks, medicine, and as a solvent for essential oils and other substances. Due to its antiseptic qualities, alcohol is also used as a preservative. Natures Children uses denatured alcohol which is natural ethyl alcohol mixed with other substances (denaturants), making it unusable for drinking.
Allantoin Allantoin Is a natural compound found in many different organisms, animals, plants and bacteria. It is well known as a primary constitute in Comfrey. It is a natural soothing anti-irritant skin protectant known for promoting the healing of wounds, burns and scars.
Argania spinosa kernel extract Argania spinosa kernel extract Argan oil is extremely high in vitamin E and other antioxidants. It is used as an anti-ageing oil as it improves skin texture and feel, restores the skin’s hydro-lipid layer with advanced hydration.
Benzoic acid Benzoic acid Benzoic acid acts as a pH adjuster and preservative. It is naturally found in berries and essential oils.
Butyrospermum parkii butter Butyrospermum parkii butter Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name ‘Shea’ comes from its Bambara name ‘sii’, which means sacred. For millennia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns. Containing essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, pro-vitamin A and allantoins; all these natural skin nutrients make Shea butter a superfood for skin.
Cera alba white beeswax Cera alba white beeswax White beeswax is great for holding moisture and preventing the clogging of pores, sometimes used as a healing agent. Provides a pleasant silky texture. Has been used as skincare ingredient for thousands of years.
Ceteareth-20 Ceteareth-20 A fatty alcohol, being a blend of natural fatty acids from coconut oil and ethylene oxide. It is an emollient emulsifier which works to thicken solutions, assisting other ingredients to dissolve, a stabiliser.
Cetyl alcohol Cetyl alcohol Called a fatty alcohol many years ago, when it was harvested from sperm whales, now an endangered species. In Natures Children be sure it comes from vegetable oil. It works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. Not to be confused with ‘normal’ alcohol which when overused can be drying. Cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair.
Chamomilla recutita flower extract Chamomilla recutita flower extract German Blue Chamomile also known as scented mayweed, a common wild flower, contains a valuable essential oil. This herb promotes healing for skin conditions, burns, rashes, joint pain, inflammation; the essential oil has a warm sweet, full bodied aroma. The essential oil has a deep blue colour from chamazulene a well-known anti-inflammatory.
Citronellol Citronellol This natural component of many essential oils has a sweet rose-like scent. These oils include rose, geranium, neroli, chamomile, tagetes, lemongrass, basil and lavender. Citronellol is used in the formulation of bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, moisturizers, perfumes and skin care products.
Cyclopentasiloxane Cyclopentasiloxane Used as a conditioner delivery agent, lubricant and solvent. It is a silicone that gives a silky and slippery feel to the touch, acts as a mild water repellent and so forms a barrier on the skin. Can fill in fine lines and wrinkles, giving the skin a plump look.
Dehydroacetic acid Dehydroacetic acid A fungicide and a bactericide, preventing growth of microorganism that contribute to a product decay.
Disodium EDTA Disodium EDTA Used for a variety of purposes it works as a preservative and stabiliser but also can enhance the foaming action of a solution. It counteracts the adverse effects of hard water.
Ethylehexylglycerin Ethylehexylglycerin A semi-natural preservative, used as natural alternative to parabens, derived from glycerine stems and plants. Used in minute quantities it is considered a preservative enhancer.
Glycerin Glyceryl undecylenate Derived from castor oil beans and combined with glycerin, an emollient and preservative enhancer.
Glyceryl stearate Glyceryl stearate Usually derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soya oil and found naturally in humans. Used as an emulsifier it also easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin.
Helianthus annuus seed oil Helianthus annuus seed oil This is sunflower oil, best known for its high beta-carotene content, a fat-soluble compound found in a various vegetables and fruits. The material has many antioxidant properties which are greatly beneficial for human health, especially skin care. The essential fatty acids contained in sunflower can prevent skin problems including sunburn and dermatitis, acne issues and this natural oil creates a protective layer to prevent contact with bacteria.
Isohexadecane Isohexadecane Is a very high purity paraffin emollient and solvent, it helps create a very creamy, non-greasy, light and silky feeling on the skin.
Limonene Limonene Limonene is a natural constituent of essential oils with a sweet lemon-like odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as lime, lemongrass, neroli, grapefruit, tangerine, oakmoss, olibanum, peppermint, rose, sage and fennel. It is one of those many natural ingredients that is listed as an allergen, despite being commonly found in many foods and fruits.
Linalool Linalool Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.
Menthol Menthol Menthol has a characteristic minty smell derived from many natural sources such as mints and eucalyptus. It has invigorating soothing properties and produces a cooling sensation.
Olea europaea oil Olea europaea oil The Latin for olive oil. In addition to being a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturise skin, olive oil has the added advantage of providing strong antioxidants, including vitamin E, which help repair and renew skin that has been damaged from overexposure to sun, air pollution, and other modern-day environmental hazards – like cigarette smoke and fast food. Protective olive oil will penetrate deep into the skin and provide a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple.
Panthenol Panthenol This powerful ingredient is celebrated for moisturising, thickening and boosting hair. Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5 pantothenic acid. Panthenol is mostly used as a humectant, a substance that helps retain moisture. In addition, because panthenol also spreads evenly on the surface of the hair strand, it forms a smooth film over hair cuticles that enhances light reflection and makes tresses look shinier and glossier.
Parfum Parfum A generic word which under EU law is required to identify any product which is used to supply fragrance or aroma to a cosmetic. Parfum can be natural or synthetic or a blend of essential oils. Sometime those products and manufacturers who want to seem ultra-natural dodge this word and try to list individual components, such as essential oils. However, if added for fragrance they should legally be called parfum. If added for aromatherapy or medicinal reasons then this comes under different legalisation, such as the medicines act.
Phenoxyethanol Phenoxyethanol This is a synthetic preservative used as an alternative to parabens. It is a glycol ether and is used in extremely small quantities in a product.
Polyaminopropyl biguanide Polyaminopropyl biguanide Normally part of a preservative system. Its gentle nature makes it ideal in rinse-off and leave applications. It is useful when mildness is an important feature.
Polysorbate 80 Polysorbate 80 Primarily used in beauty products as a surfactant and emulsifier because of its ability to assist other ingredients to dissolve. It is used a lot in ice creams to provide a firmer texture.
Propylene glycol Propylene glycol One of the most widely used ingredients in personal care and cosmetics. It has many uses and is a versatile substance acting as a solvent moisturiser, skin conditioning agent and a carrier for fragrance oils. It is a petroleum derivative and has industrial uses such as anti-freeze. It is responsible for the texture of lipstick and the long lasting fragrance in perfumes.
Sodium acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer Sodium acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer A thickening stabilising polymer which in parts softens and lightness to a product where such a texture is required.
Sodium ascorbyl phosphate Sodium ascorbyl phosphate A readily available form of vitamin C which enables every step of collagen production from stem cell to the skin matrix. Skin levels of vitamin C drop by almost half in middle age. Topically applied vitamin C works well.
Tocopheryl acetate Tocopheryl acetate A form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. Whilst it can be synthesised, Natures Children uses the natural form to protect its products and oils from oxidation or going rancid.
Urea Urea A natural component of skin tissue and around 7% of our natural moisturising factor is made up of urea. In the outer layer of the skin maintains moisture balance to keep the skin hydrated, soft and supple. As natural urea is associated with urine, which is a waste product, sources in cosmetics are synthetic.
Aqua Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: aftershave, cream, balm, shea butter, shaving, men, lemon juice, olive oil, anti-ageing

Fragrant Earth © 2019