Make Up Remover/Cleanser - With the odourless make-up removing lotion enriched with Shea butter, everyday skin cleansing becomes pure pleasure. It gently, but effectively cleanses the skin and removes make-up, making your skin revived and moisturised. It calms and soothes irritation as well as strengthens the skin. As a result your skin is revived, soothed and velvety smooth.
Shea Butter - contains vitamins A, E, F and natural filters protecting against UVB radiation. Soothes and smoothes the skin. Lemon Juice - freshly squeezed juice effectively delays the ageing process of the skin, brightens and improves colour, whitens your nails. Olive Oil - nourishes, soothes, smoothes, moisturises and strengthens the skin, strengthens fragile and brittle nails.
Application: Every morning and evening moisten a cotton wall ball with the lotion and cleanse your face and eyes. Then apply the face cream Shea Line.
|Butyrospermum parkii butter||Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name ‘Shea’ comes from its Bambara name ‘sii’, which means sacred. For millennia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns. Containing essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, pro-vitamin A and allantoins; all these natural skin nutrients make Shea butter a superfood for skin.|
|Dicaprylyl ether||A plant derived oil which is a skin conditioner and solvent that creates a smooth appearance. It gives a dry and non-greasy touch and its fast diffusion the skin.|
|Ethylehexylglycerin||A semi-natural preservative, used as natural alternative to parabens, derived from glycerine stems and plants. Used in minute quantities it is considered a preservative enhancer.|
|Glycerin||More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.|
|Isostearyl isostearate||A skin condition agent and emollient skin moisturiser providing a good sensory experience.|
|Olea europaea oil||The Latin for olive oil. In addition to being a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturise skin, olive oil has the added advantage of providing strong antioxidants, including vitamin E, which help repair and renew skin that has been damaged from overexposure to sun, air pollution, and other modern-day environmental hazards – like cigarette smoke and fast food. Protective olive oil will penetrate deep into the skin and provide a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple.|
|Panthenol||This powerful ingredient is celebrated for moisturising, thickening and boosting hair. Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5 pantothenic acid. Panthenol is mostly used as a humectant, a substance that helps retain moisture. In addition, because panthenol also spreads evenly on the surface of the hair strand, it forms a smooth film over hair cuticles that enhances light reflection and makes tresses look shinier and glossier.|
|Persea gratissima (avocado) oil||This oil is very emollient with antioxidant properties and is a good source of skin repairing fatty acids and antioxidants. It adds a rich touch to products and the oil has a remarkable ability of containing water in the skin, so it remains supple.|
|Phenoxyethanol||This is a synthetic preservative used as an alternative to parabens. It is a glycol ether and is used in extremely small quantities in a product.|
|Polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate||A plant-based emulsifier, and sometimes emollient, seen in many natural biased cosmetics and beauty products.|
|Sodium ascorbyl phosphate||A readily available form of vitamin C which enables every step of collagen production from stem cell to the skin matrix. Skin levels of vitamin C drop by almost half in middle age. Topically applied vitamin C works well.|
|Sodium polyacrylate||This is a synthetic polymer used in personal care products because of its ability to store a mass of water. It is a thickening agent film former and increases viscosity.|
|Urea||A natural component of skin tissue and around 7% of our natural moisturising factor is made up of urea. In the outer layer of the skin maintains moisture balance to keep the skin hydrated, soft and supple. As natural urea is associated with urine, which is a waste product, sources in cosmetics are synthetic.|
|Xanthan gum||It is produced by the fermentation of glucose, sucrose, or lactose. After a fermentation period, the polysaccharide is powdered and used as a food additive and thickening modifier, in salad dressings, for example as well as in cosmetics to make a cream thicker with more body.|
|Aqua||Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.|