Eye Cream Time For Baltic

  • Product Code: TFB 002
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £20.95

Time For Baltic Eye Cream

Eye Cream from extracts of amber and sea collagen

Anti-Wrinkle active ingredients - Amber extract regenerates - Sea Collagen improves structure and skin elasticity - Fucus extract firms - Vitamin C brightens the colour and adds shine - Matrixyl Synthe 6 reduces (smoothes) wrinkles - hyaluronic acid is highly moisturinsing.

30ml

Ingredients
Amber powder Amber powder is a natural precious gem stone, the best found in Poland and Lithuania. It has electrical properties which provide valuable stimulation to the cells and the normalisation of cellular energy processes. It contains up to 40 compounds. Strongly anti-inflammatory.
Argania spinosa kernel extract Argan oil is extremely high in vitamin E and other antioxidants. It is used as an anti-ageing oil as it improves skin texture and feel, restores the skin’s hydro-lipid layer with advanced hydration.
Butyrospermum parkii butter Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name ‘Shea’ comes from its Bambara name ‘sii’, which means sacred. For millennia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns. Containing essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, pro-vitamin A and allantoins; all these natural skin nutrients make Shea butter a superfood for skin.
Caprylic/Capric triglyceride This chemical name simply refers to a specific fraction of coconut or palm tree oil. Such oils contain certain fatty acids which formulators use to give more stable, and skin loving, caprylic and capric fatty acids which create a dry, silky feel on the skin without greasiness. This naturally derived material is a great choice for sensitive skin.
Ceteareth-20 A fatty alcohol, being a blend of natural fatty acids from coconut oil and ethylene oxide. It is an emollient emulsifier which works to thicken solutions, assisting other ingredients to dissolve, a stabiliser.
Dicaprylyl ether A plant derived oil which is a skin conditioner and solvent that creates a smooth appearance. It gives a dry and non-greasy touch and its fast diffusion the skin.
Ethylehexylglycerin A semi-natural preservative, used as natural alternative to parabens, derived from glycerine stems and plants. Used in minute quantities it is considered a preservative enhancer.
Fucus vesiculosus extract This extract comes from, dried bladder wrack seaweed. It contains free radical antioxidants, such as phlorotannin, and bioactive polysaccharides, amino acids, vitamins and minerals. It is used against skin ageing, to improve skin elasticity and provide hydration.
Glycerin More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.
Glyceryl stearate Usually derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soya oil and found naturally in humans. Used as an emulsifier it also easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin.
Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin Cyclodextrins are formed during the bacterial digestion of wood and other plant cellulose.
Isopropyl palmitate It is a man-made moisturiser and thickening agent which is well known within the cosmetic industry. It is an ester of isopropyl alcohol, a natural gas propane derivative, and palmitic acid of vegetable origin. It is easily spreadable.
Palmitoyl tripeptide-38 A really high profile, successful peptide derived from natural amino acids and sulphone. This compound regulates cell activity, wound repair and collagen tissue remodelling. It stimulates major constituents of the skin matrix and the dermal-epidermal junction. It stimulates three types of collagen, fibronectin, a glycol protein connected with tissue repair and hyaluronic acid see (see the entry).
Phenoxyethanol This is a synthetic preservative used as an alternative to parabens. It is a glycol ether and is used in extremely small quantities in a product.
Polyacrylamide Is a stabiliser and binder in lotions and many other products. It is a film forming product that aids in retaining active ingredients on the skin after immersion in water.
Polyacrylate-13 A film forming ingredient and thickening agent helping to make the skin smoother and to prevent moisture loss.
Polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate A plant-based emulsifier, and sometimes emollient, seen in many natural biased cosmetics and beauty products.
Polysorbate 20 A surfactant commonly known as Tween 20. It is derived from the laurate esters of sorbitol. It can act as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water. It is used as a fragrance stabiliser and also has as soothing effect on the skin.
Propylene glycol One of the most widely used ingredients in personal care and cosmetics. It has many uses and is a versatile substance acting as a solvent moisturiser, skin conditioning agent and a carrier for fragrance oils. It is a petroleum derivative and has industrial uses such as anti-freeze. It is responsible for the texture of lipstick and the long lasting fragrance in perfumes.
Sodium hyaluronate Is found bathing the joint in our bodies as well as providing the bounce in eyes and skin. It gives volume to the skin and holds incredible amounts of water the loss of this natural chemical as we age results in the loss of skim bloom. Strongly anti-inflammatory.
Tocopheryl acetate A form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. Whilst it can be synthesised, Natures Children uses the natural form to protect its products and oils from oxidation or going rancid.
Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: time for baltic, eye cream, anti-wrinkle, vitamin c, moisturising, amber, sea collagen

Fragrant Earth © 2019