Face Scrub Time For Baltic

  • Product Code: TFB 003
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £2.00

Time For Baltic Face Scrub

Facial scrub with amber and sea minerals, light creamy texture and gentle abrasive ingredients: ground amber + macroalgae cleanse the skin without irritating it. Regenerating ingredients such as seaweed extract + marine collagen + natural oils provide the skin's appropriate level of moisture.

Ingredients
Amber powder Amber powder is a natural precious gem stone, the best found in Poland and Lithuania. It has electrical properties which provide valuable stimulation to the cells and the normalisation of cellular energy processes. It contains up to 40 compounds. Strongly anti-inflammatory
Argania spinosa kernel extract Argania spinosa kernel extract Argan oil is extremely high in vitamin E and other antioxidants. It is used as an anti-ageing oil as it improves skin texture and feel, restores the skin’s hydro-lipid layer with advanced hydration.
Benzoic acid Benzoic acid acts as a pH adjuster and preservative. It is naturally found in berries and essential oils.
Butylphenyl methylpropional A fragrance additive for use in personal care products. A small number of people are sensitised to this material and it occurs on ingredients lists as an allergen.
Butyrospermum parkii butter Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name ‘Shea’ comes from its Bambara name ‘sii’, which means sacred. For millennia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns. Containing essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, pro-vitamin A and allantoins; all these natural skin nutrients make Shea butter a superfood for skin.
Caprylic/Capric triglyceride This chemical name simply refers to a specific fraction of coconut or palm tree oil. Such oils contain certain fatty acids which formulators use to give more stable, and skin loving, caprylic and capric fatty acids which create a dry, silky feel on the skin without greasiness. This naturally derived material is a great choice for sensitive skin.
Cetyl alcohol Called a fatty alcohol many years ago, when it was harvested from sperm whales, now an endangered species. In Natures Children be sure it comes from vegetable oil. It works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. Not to be confused with ‘normal’ alcohol which when overused can be drying. Cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair.
Dehydroacetic acid A fungicide and a bactericide, preventing growth of microorganism that contribute to a product decay.
Ethylehexylglycerin A semi-natural preservative, used as natural alternative to parabens, derived from glycerine stems and plants. Used in minute quantities it is considered a preservative enhancer.
Fructose Often called fruit sugar and is a skin conditioning humectant that is it has water binding properties. It leaves the skin more hydrated and radiant, promoting health as skin cells need moisture to function.
Fucus vesiculosus extract This extract comes from, dried bladder wrack seaweed. It contains free radical antioxidants, such as phlorotannin, and bioactive polysaccharides, amino acids, vitamins and minerals. It is used against skin ageing, to improve skin elasticity and provide hydration.
Glycerin More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.
Hydroxycitronellal A natural perfume ingredient widely found in many essential oils such as lime, lemon and ylang ylang.
Inositol A nutrient in the vitamin B complex which is important for the cell membrane. The lack of inositol leads to poor hair growth, skin dryness and even eczema.
Lactic acid Healthy skin has a low pH, meaning it is naturally acidic. Derived from sour or fermented milk like yogurt, lactic acid is a popular beauty aid for those seeking to improve their skin's texture and hydration level. Even Cleopatra, the former Egyptian queen known for her beauty, was rumoured to have bathed in sour milk to improve her skin. Lactic acid is part of the natural moisturising factor or skin acid mantle need to maintain skin health.
Lecithin Lecithin is a naturally occurring lipid found in both plants and animals. This vegetable lecithin acts as an emulsifier and thickening agent for body care products and improves shelf life by acting as a mild preservative. It is also a moisturising agent.
Macadamia ternifolia seed oil Macadamia oils are known for their rich taste. The oil is skin conditioning, has a very light touch and is rich in palmitoleic acid, making it extremely useful for anti-ageing products. Palmitoleic acid levels reduce a great deal in aged skin but is vital for collagen maintenance.
Nicotinamide Known as vitamin B3 or nicotinic acid, it dramatically improves skin elastically and barrier functions, enhancing skin tone and texture.
Panthenol This powerful ingredient is celebrated for moisturising, thickening and boosting hair. Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5 pantothenic acid. Panthenol is mostly used as a humectant, a substance that helps retain moisture. In addition, because panthenol also spreads evenly on the surface of the hair strand, it forms a smooth film over hair cuticles that enhances light reflection and makes tresses look shinier and glossier.
Parfum A generic word which under EU law is required to identify any product which is used to supply fragrance or aroma to a cosmetic. Parfum can be natural or synthetic or a blend of essential oils. Sometime those products and manufacturers who want to seem ultra-natural dodge this word and try to list individual components, such as essential oils. However, if added for fragrance they should legally be called parfum. If added for aromatherapy or medicinal reasons then this comes under different legalisation, such as the medicines act.
Persea gratissima (avocado) oil This oil is very emollient with antioxidant properties and is a good source of skin repairing fatty acids and antioxidants. It adds a rich touch to products and the oil has a remarkable ability of containing water in the skin, so it remains supple.
Phenoxyethanol This is a synthetic preservative used as an alternative to parabens. It is a glycol ether and is used in extremely small quantities in a product.
Polyaminopropyl biguanide Normally part of a preservative system. Its gentle nature makes it ideal in rinse-off and leave applications. It is useful when mildness is an important feature.
Propylene glycol One of the most widely used ingredients in personal care and cosmetics. It has many uses and is a versatile substance acting as a solvent moisturiser, skin conditioning agent and a carrier for fragrance oils. It is a petroleum derivative and has industrial uses such as anti-freeze. It is responsible for the texture of lipstick and the long lasting fragrance in perfumes.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil Almond oil is safe and effect light oil used for massage as an emollient and skin-soothing agent.
Sodium benzoate Sodium benzoate is a salt derived from benzoic acid and is used as a preservative in foods and cosmetics. Though benzoic acid is a more effective preservative, it isn’t very soluble in cold water compared to sodium benzoate which dissolves easily in water. As with any preservative, there are concerns but benzoic acid itself is found naturally in many foods. Topical application is not the same as ingestion and this must be remembered when considering information.
Sodium PCA A natural highly water absorbing material which can absorb moisture from the air. It naturally occurs in human skin, derived from amino acids. Functions as a skin repairing ingredient.
Sodium polyacrylate This is a synthetic polymer used in personal care products because of its ability to store a mass of water. It is a thickening agent film former and increases viscosity.
Tocopheryl acetate A form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. Whilst it can be synthesised, Natures Children uses the natural form to protect its products and oils from oxidation or going rancid.
Trideceth-6 Provides a soft polymer that acts as a surfactant and emulsifier which is added to provide a superior sensory profile it can be derived from vegetable oil.
Urea A natural component of skin tissue and around 7% of our natural moisturising factor is made up of urea. In the outer layer of the skin maintains moisture balance to keep the skin hydrated, soft and supple. As natural urea is associated with urine, which is a waste product, sources in cosmetics are synthetic.
Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: time for baltic, face scrub, sea minerals, cleanses

Fragrant Earth © 2019