Face Serum Time For Baltic

  • Product Code: TFB 001
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £22.35

Time for Baltic Face Serum

Serum with extracts of Amber and Sea Collagen.

Anti-Wrinkle active ingredients - Amber extract regenerates - Sea Collagen improves structure and skin elasticity - Fucus extract firms - Vitamin C brightens the colour and adds shine - Matrixyl Synthe 6 reduces (smoothes) wrinkles - hyaluronic acid is highly moisturinsing.

30ml

 

 

Ingredients
Amber powder Amber powder is a natural precious gem stone, the best found in Poland and Lithuania. It has electrical properties which provide valuable stimulation to the cells and the normalisation of cellular energy processes. It contains up to 40 compounds. Strongly anti-inflammatory.
Betaine This is a small amino acid widely found in plant juices and extracts. It was named after its discovery in sugar beet (Beta vulgaris) in the 19th century. Amino acids carry out many important bodily functions, such as giving cells their structure. They also play a key role in the transport and storage of nutrients. Betaine is anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing and strengthens hair.
Butylphenyl methylpropional A fragrance additive for use in personal care products. A small number of people are sensitised to this material and it occurs on ingredients lists as an allergen.
Citronellol This natural component of many essential oils has a sweet rose-like scent. These oils include rose, geranium, neroli, chamomile, tagetes, lemongrass, basil and lavender. Citronellol is used in the formulation of bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, moisturizers, perfumes and skin care products.
Ethylehexylglycerin A semi-natural preservative, used as natural alternative to parabens, derived from glycerine stems and plants. Used in minute quantities it is considered a preservative enhancer.
Fucus vesiculosus extract This extract comes from, dried bladder wrack seaweed. It contains free radical antioxidants, such as phlorotannin, and bioactive polysaccharides, amino acids, vitamins and minerals. It is used against skin ageing, to improve skin elasticity and provide hydration.
Geraniol It is the primary natural constituent of rose, palmarosa and citronella essential oils, providing their characteristic smell. It also occurs in small quantities in geranium, lemon and many other essential oils. As smell and taste are closely related, geraniol is used in flavours such as peach, raspberry, grapefruit, red apple, plum, lime, orange, lemon, watermelon, pineapple and blueberry. It is listed as an allergen for people sensitive to it.
Hexyl cinnamal Derived from chamomile oil and is a masking agent used in fragrance.
Hydroxycitronellal A natural perfume ingredient widely found in many essential oils such as lime, lemon and ylang ylang.
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde A common perfume ingredient known as lyral. It has a delicate sweet light floral odour.
Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin Cyclodextrins are formed during the bacterial digestion of wood and other plant cellulose.
Limonene Limonene is a natural constituent of essential oils with a sweet lemon-like odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as lime, lemongrass, neroli, grapefruit, tangerine, oakmoss, olibanum, peppermint, rose, sage and fennel. It is one of those many natural ingredients that is listed as an allergen, despite being commonly found in many foods and fruits.
Linalool Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.
Palmitoyl tripeptide-38 A really high profile, successful peptide derived from natural amino acids and sulphone. This compound regulates cell activity, wound repair and collagen tissue remodelling. It stimulates major constituents of the skin matrix and the dermal-epidermal junction. It stimulates three types of collagen, fibronectin, a glycol protein connected with tissue repair and hyaluronic acid see (see the entry).
Parfum A generic word which under EU law is required to identify any product which is used to supply fragrance or aroma to a cosmetic. Parfum can be natural or synthetic or a blend of essential oils. Sometime those products and manufacturers who want to seem ultra-natural dodge this word and try to list individual components, such as essential oils. However, if added for fragrance they should legally be called parfum. If added for aromatherapy or medicinal reasons then this comes under different legalisation, such as the medicines act.
PEG-12 dimethicone A silicone polymer which promotes spreadabililty and lubrication.
Phenoxyethanol This is a synthetic preservative used as an alternative to parabens. It is a glycol ether and is used in extremely small quantities in a product.
Polysorbate 20 A surfactant commonly known as Tween 20. It is derived from the laurate esters of sorbitol. It can act as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water. It is used as a fragrance stabiliser and also has as soothing effect on the skin.
PPG-20 crosspolymer A smooth operating silicone with good wash-off resistance.
Propylene glycol One of the most widely used ingredients in personal care and cosmetics. It has many uses and is a versatile substance acting as a solvent moisturiser, skin conditioning agent and a carrier for fragrance oils. It is a petroleum derivative and has industrial uses such as anti-freeze. It is responsible for the texture of lipstick and the long lasting fragrance in perfumes.
Sodium ascorbyl phosphate A form of vitamin C which enables every step of collagen production, from stem cell to the skin matrix. Skin levels of vitamin C drop by almost half in middle age. Topically applied vitamin C works well.
Sodium hyaluronate Is found bathing the joint in our bodies as well as providing the bounce in eyes and skin. It gives volume to the skin and holds incredible amounts of water the loss of this natural chemical as we age results in the loss of skim bloom. Strongly anti-inflammatory.
Sodium polyacrylate This is a synthetic polymer used in personal care products because of its ability to store a mass of water. It is a thickening agent film former and increases viscosity.
Urea A natural component of skin tissue and around 7% of our natural moisturising factor is made up of urea. In the outer layer of the skin maintains moisture balance to keep the skin hydrated, soft and supple. As natural urea is associated with urine, which is a waste product, sources in cosmetics are synthetic.
Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: time for baltic, face serum, amber, sea collagen, anti-wrinkle, vitamin c, moisturising

Fragrant Earth © 2019