Colour and Shine Conditioner
- Product Code: LV 144
- Availability: Out Of Stock
- Price Starting from: £5.95
lavera Colour & Shine Conditioner preserves the vibrancy and sheen colour-treated hair. Organic cranberry and organic avocado smooth the surface of your hair and make it easier to comb. Your hair gets the natural care it needs and the colour lasts longer.
- Hair is immediately easier to comb
- Natural radiant colour
For even better results combin with lavera Colour & Shine Shampoo.
100% certified natural cosmetics
100% certified natural cosmetics with high-qulaity organic plant ingredients
100% free of silicone, paraffin, phthalate, plastic microbeads and mineral oil
100% free of parabens, GMO-free
100% free of synthetic fragrances, colourants and preservatives
Organic cranberry: high vitamin C content and has anti-oxidant, antiseptic and moisturising properties.
Organic avocado: rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, potassium, calcium and vitamin B5 it nourishes and protects against moisture loss.
|Alcohol||Humans have used alcohol in many forms for thousands of years. It has been used for various purposes: drinks, medicine, and as a solvent for essential oils and other substances. Due to its antiseptic qualities, alcohol is also used as a preservative. Natures Children uses denatured alcohol which is natural ethyl alcohol mixed with other substances (denaturants), making it unusable for drinking.|
|Betaine||This is a small amino acid widely found in plant juices and extracts. It was named after its discovery in sugar beet (Beta vulgaris) in the 19th century. Amino acids carry out many important bodily functions, such as giving cells their structure. They also play a key role in the transport and storage of nutrients. Betaine is anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing and strengthens hair.|
|Cetyl alcohol||Called a fatty alcohol many years ago, when it was harvested from sperm whales, now an endangered species. In Natures Children be sure it comes from vegetable oil. It works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. Not to be confused with ‘normal’ alcohol which when overused can be drying. Cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair.|
|Citric acid||A weak safe organic acid found in citrus fruits and widely distributed in plants. It is a natural preservative and may be used to adjust the acid alkali balance of a product.|
|Geraniol||It is the primary natural constituent of rose, palmarosa and citronella essential oils, providing their characteristic smell. It also occurs in small quantities in geranium, lemon and many other essential oils. As smell and taste are closely related, geraniol is used in flavours such as peach, raspberry, grapefruit, red apple, plum, lime, orange, lemon, watermelon, pineapple and blueberry. It is listed as an allergen for people sensitive to it.|
|Glycerin||More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.|
|Glycine soja oil||Obtained from the beans of the wild soybean plant, which is native to East Asia. It is a potent antioxidant, very healthy, and has zero cholesterol and minimal fat. One of glycine soja extract’s components – Genistein – has been shown to stimulate the skins production of collagen which in turn increases its elasticity and a youthful appearance. Moreover, glycine soja is also useful for cleansing. Natures Children especially use it for its molecular properties as it makes an emulsifier, which enables it to reduce the surface tension on oily molecules. This allows water molecules to mix with the oil and create a unique washing oil.|
|Helianthus annuus seed oil||This is sunflower oil, best known for its high beta-carotene content, a fat-soluble compound found in a various vegetables and fruits. The material has many antioxidant properties which are greatly beneficial for human health, especially skin care. The essential fatty acids contained in sunflower can prevent skin problems including sunburn and dermatitis, acne issues and this natural oil creates a protective layer to prevent contact with bacteria.|
|Lactic acid||Healthy skin has a low pH, meaning it is naturally acidic. Derived from sour or fermented milk like yogurt, lactic acid is a popular beauty aid for those seeking to improve their skin's texture and hydration level. Even Cleopatra, the former Egyptian queen known for her beauty, was rumoured to have bathed in sour milk to improve her skin. Lactic acid is part of the natural moisturising factor or skin acid mantle need to maintain skin health.|
|Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate||This is a preservative system based upon a Korean food called kimchi, a powerful bactericide.|
|Limonene||Limonene is a natural constituent of essential oils with a sweet lemon-like odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as lime, lemongrass, neroli, grapefruit, tangerine, oakmoss, olibanum, peppermint, rose, sage and fennel. It is one of those many natural ingredients that is listed as an allergen, despite being commonly found in many foods and fruits.|
|Linalool||Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.|
|Parfum||A generic word which under EU law is required to identify any product which is used to supply fragrance or aroma to a cosmetic. Parfum can be natural or synthetic or a blend of essential oils. Sometime those products and manufacturers who want to seem ultra-natural dodge this word and try to list individual components, such as essential oils. However, if added for fragrance they should legally be called parfum. If added for aromatherapy or medicinal reasons then this comes under different legalisation, such as the medicines act.|
|Persea gratissima (avocado) oil||This oil is very emollient with antioxidant properties and is a good source of skin repairing fatty acids and antioxidants. It adds a rich touch to products and the oil has a remarkable ability of containing water in the skin, so it remains supple.|
|Sodium hyaluronate||Is found bathing the joint in our bodies as well as providing the bounce in eyes and skin. It gives volume to the skin and holds incredible amounts of water the loss of this natural chemical as we age results in the loss of skim bloom. Strongly anti-inflammatory.|
|Vaccinium macrocarpon extract||Cranberry oil is an emollient lubricant and anti-inflammatory agent. It contains essential fatty acids which prevent the skin from becoming dry. It contains special anti-oxidants.|
|Xanthan gum||It is produced by the fermentation of glucose, sucrose, or lactose. After a fermentation period, the polysaccharide is powdered and used as a food additive and thickening modifier, in salad dressings, for example as well as in cosmetics to make a cream thicker with more body.|
|Aqua||Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.|