Cypress Essential Oil (Cupressus sempervirens)

  • Product Code: EO 211
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £0.00

Cypress Essential Oil

Latin Name:  Cupressus sempervirens

Source: France

Part of plant: Branches

Grade: Organic

Chemical Componants: α-pinene, δ-carene, myrcene, terpinolene,

Aroma Character: delicate pine-like, refreshing

Blends Well with:  Bergamot, Clary Sage, Orange


Known for its astringent properties, the essential oil is often used today in perfumery, especially men's cosmetics.

Cypress essential oil is distilled from the wood of the majestic Cypress tree, which grows in Europe, particularly around the Mediterrean. The tree has been venerated since ancient times, and gave its name to the island of Cyprus.

It has also been associated with burial grounds since Greek and Roman days, and is traditionally believed to have supplied the wood for Christ's Cross.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: cypress, essential oils, perfumery

Fragrant Earth © 2019