Eye Cream Argan & Goats

  • Product Code: GA 004
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £17.35

EYE CREAM, exclusive cream with Argan Oil EcoCert, MATRIXYL®synthe’6®, panthenol, Shea Butter and goat milk proteins, which is very efficient in daily care of delicate and sensitive skin in the eye area. Deeply moisturises the skin, making it firmer and smoother. Reduces and smooths out wrinkles, eliminates puffiness and dark circles. Soothes irritated skin and makes it soft again. Slows down the skin aging process. Restores youthful glow and freshness to your eyes.

Ingredients
Aesculus hippocastanum (Horse chestnut) extract Aesculus hippocastanum (Horse chestnut) extract It has a high level of saponins making it an effect skin purifier with skin softening properties. One saponin called escin, has strong anti-inflammatory and vasoprotective properties; it is a reducing enzyme which breaks down protein. Reduces micro circulation issues in the eye area.
Argania spinosa kernel extract Argania spinosa kernel extract Argan oil is extremely high in vitamin E and other antioxidants. It is used as an anti-ageing oil as it improves skin texture and feel, restores the skin’s hydro-lipid layer with advanced hydration.
Butyrospermum parkii butter Butyrospermum parkii butter Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name ‘Shea’ comes from its Bambara name ‘sii’, which means sacred. For millennia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns. Containing essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, pro-vitamin A and allantoins; all these natural skin nutrients make Shea butter a superfood for skin.
Caprylic/Capric triglyceride Caprylic/Capric triglyceride This chemical name simply refers to a specific fraction of coconut or palm tree oil. Such oils contain certain fatty acids which formulators use to give more stable, and skin loving, caprylic and capric fatty acids which create a dry, silky feel on the skin without greasiness. This naturally derived material is a great choice for sensitive skin.
Caprylyl methicone Caprylyl methicone A silicone which reduces the oiliness or greasiness of other ingredients. It works as a cosolubiser between silicons and organic oils, so dispersing the vitamins and other active ingredients in a cosmetic solution.
Ceteareth-20 Ceteareth-20 A fatty alcohol, being a blend of natural fatty acids from coconut oil and ethylene oxide. It is an emollient emulsifier which works to thicken solutions, assisting other ingredients to dissolve, a stabiliser.
Cetyl alcohol Cetyl alcohol Called a fatty alcohol many years ago, when it was harvested from sperm whales, now an endangered species. In Natures Children be sure it comes from vegetable oil. It works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. Not to be confused with ‘normal’ alcohol which when overused can be drying. Cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair.
Dicaprylyl ether Dicaprylyl ether A plant derived oil which is a skin conditioner and solvent that creates a smooth appearance. It gives a dry and non-greasy touch and its fast diffusion the skin.
Ethylehexylglycerin Ethylehexylglycerin A semi-natural preservative, used as natural alternative to parabens, derived from glycerine stems and plants. Used in minute quantities it is considered a preservative enhancer.
Glycerin Glycerin More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.
Glyceryl stearate Glyceryl stearate Usually derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soya oil and found naturally in humans. Used as an emulsifier it also easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin.
Goat milk Goat milk Is not too alkaline or acidic so it is a good ingredient for dry skin formulas. Contains lactose acid and also contributes to a gentle low to neutral pH.
Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin Cyclodextrins are formed during the bacterial digestion of wood and other plant cellulose.
Isohexadecane Isohexadecane Is a very high purity paraffin emollient and solvent, it helps create a very creamy, non-greasy, light and silky feeling on the skin.
Isopropyl palmitate Isopropyl palmitate It is a man-made moisturiser and thickening agent which is well known within the cosmetic industry. It is an ester of isopropyl alcohol, a natural gas propane derivative, and palmitic acid of vegetable origin. It is easily spreadable.
Isostearyl isostearate Isostearyl isostearate A skin condition agent and emollient skin moisturiser providing a good sensory experience.
Palmitoyl tripeptide-38 Palmitoyl tripeptide-38 A really high profile, successful peptide derived from natural amino acids and sulphone. This compound regulates cell activity, wound repair and collagen tissue remodelling. It stimulates major constituents of the skin matrix and the dermal-epidermal junction. It stimulates three types of collagen, fibronectin, a glycol protein connected with tissue repair and hyaluronic acid see (see the entry).
Panthenol Panthenol This powerful ingredient is celebrated for moisturising, thickening and boosting hair. Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5 pantothenic acid. Panthenol is mostly used as a humectant, a substance that helps retain moisture. In addition, because panthenol also spreads evenly on the surface of the hair strand, it forms a smooth film over hair cuticles that enhances light reflection and makes tresses look shinier and glossier.
PEG-12 dimethicone PEG-12 dimethicone A silicone polymer which promotes spreadabililty and lubrication.
Persea gratissima (avocado) oil Persea gratissima (avocado) oil This oil is very emollient with antioxidant properties and is a good source of skin repairing fatty acids and antioxidants. It adds a rich touch to products and the oil has a remarkable ability of containing water in the skin, so it remains supple.
Phenoxyethanol Phenoxyethanol This is a synthetic preservative used as an alternative to parabens. It is a glycol ether and is used in extremely small quantities in a product.
Polysorbate 80 Polysorbate 80 Primarily used in beauty products as a surfactant and emulsifier because of its ability to assist other ingredients to dissolve. It is used a lot in ice creams to provide a firmer texture.
PPG-20 crosspolymer PPG-20 crosspolymer A smooth operating silicone with good wash-off resistance.
Propylene glycol Propylene glycol One of the most widely used ingredients in personal care and cosmetics. It has many uses and is a versatile substance acting as a solvent moisturiser, skin conditioning agent and a carrier for fragrance oils. It is a petroleum derivative and has industrial uses such as anti-freeze. It is responsible for the texture of lipstick and the long lasting fragrance in perfumes.
Sodium acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer Sodium acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer A thickening stabilising polymer which in parts softens and lightness to a product where such a texture is required.
Sodium ascorbyl phosphate Sodium ascorbyl phosphate A readily available form of vitamin C which enables every step of collagen production from stem cell to the skin matrix. Skin levels of vitamin C drop by almost half in middle age. Topically applied vitamin C works well.
Aqua Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Related Products

Eye Bright Gel

Eye Bright Gel

£9.90 Ex Tax: £8.25

Tags: argan and goats, eye cream, shea butter, goats milk, argan oil, moisturising, gentle, anti-wrinkle

Fragrant Earth Organics Ltd © 2020 || Company No: 05214896