Peat Mud Natural Soap

  • Product Code: NSP 009
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £4.10

Peat Mud Natural Soap

Therapeutic Peat Mud Soap contains original therapeutic mud extracts which are rich in the active turf substances.

It improves the condition of a dry, peeling skin and decreases its roughness, has unique regenerative qualities and glycerin has a delicate moisturizing and smoothing effect.

Ingredients
Amyl cinnamal A synthetic perfume ingredient which has a floral scent reminiscent of jasmine.
Benzyl salicylate This is a fragrance additive with a mild odour slightly balsamic or floral. It is a fixative for perfumes.
Geraniol It is the primary natural constituent of rose, palmarosa and citronella essential oils, providing their characteristic smell. It also occurs in small quantities in geranium, lemon and many other essential oils. As smell and taste are closely related, geraniol is used in flavours such as peach, raspberry, grapefruit, red apple, plum, lime, orange, lemon, watermelon, pineapple and blueberry. It is listed as an allergen for people sensitive to it.
Glycerin More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.
Hexyl cinnamal Derived from chamomile oil and is a masking agent used in fragrance.
Limonene Limonene is a natural constituent of essential oils with a sweet lemon-like odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as lime, lemongrass, neroli, grapefruit, tangerine, oakmoss, olibanum, peppermint, rose, sage and fennel. It is one of those many natural ingredients that is listed as an allergen, despite being commonly found in many foods and fruits.
Linalool Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.
Olea europaea oil The Latin for olive oil. In addition to being a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturise skin, olive oil has the added advantage of providing strong antioxidants, including vitamin E, which help repair and renew skin that has been damaged from overexposure to sun, air pollution, and other modern-day environmental hazards – like cigarette smoke and fast food. Protective olive oil will penetrate deep into the skin and provide a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple.
Palm acid A generalised term for the mixture of fatty acids derived from palm oil.
Palm kernel acid A mixture of fatty acids derived from palm kernel oil used as a cleansing agent, emulsifier and to add opacity to soap and cosmetics.
Parfum A generic word which under EU law is required to identify any product which is used to supply fragrance or aroma to a cosmetic. Parfum can be natural or synthetic or a blend of essential oils. Sometime those products and manufacturers who want to seem ultra-natural dodge this word and try to list individual components, such as essential oils. However, if added for fragrance they should legally be called parfum. If added for aromatherapy or medicinal reasons then this comes under different legalisation, such as the medicines act.
Peat extract Peat is found in moors in many parts of Europe and consists of plant material changed over time into a fibrous solid mass which eventually would become coal. Peat is rich in all the plant and flower nutrients that went into its makeup and especially favours maintaining and improving the skin acid mantle.
PPG-5 Ceteth-20 An emollient lubricating surfactant that creates a dry silky feeling on the skin and is used in luxury beauty soaps.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil Almond oil is safe and effect light oil used for massage as an emollient and skin-soothing agent.
Sodium chloride Common salt sometimes used a thicker or particles in scrubs. Minerals salt from different salt mines and the sea will have additional and salt soluble contents with different activity. Table salt is refined pure sodium chloride.
Sodium palm kernelate A soap ingredient which is the salt of the fatty acids from the palm kernel it is used as a moisturising surfactant or cleansing agent.
Sodium palmitate/sodium palmate Palm oil is the most commonly used species when making vegetable based soaps and detergents. Palm oil is combined with an alkali which makes soap. The process produces glycerin and the alkali salts of the fatty acids present. Sodium palmitate is the salt (hence the “sodium” part of its name) formed by breaking down palm oil (the “palmitate” part).
Tetrasodium EDTA A water softener and preservative it reduces soap scum and improves lather and foaming action.
Tetrasodium etidronate Please see Tetrasodium EDTA
Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: peat mud, natural soap, skin care, moisturising, cleanses

Fragrant Earth © 2019