Rose Natural Soap

  • Product Code: NSP 003
  • Availability: Out Of Stock
  • Price Starting from: £4.10

Rose Natural Soap

Natural soap with rose petals. Tempting scent of roses is associated with pleasant feelings and has a freshening effect for our skin.

It has soothing effect and regenerates the epidermis. For ages the rose was associated with beauty, charm and grace.

Ingredients
CI 77891 titanium dioxide Titanium dioxide is a natural mineral ingredient and is used in a variety of personal care products, including sunscreen, as it is a very effective UV filter. In sunscreen some people don’t like it because it gives a grey or white tone to the skin; this characteristic is also used to impart a whiteness to colour cosmetics, as it increases opacity or reduces the transparency of a formula.
Citronellol This natural component of many essential oils has a sweet rose-like scent. These oils include rose, geranium, neroli, chamomile, tagetes, lemongrass, basil and lavender. Citronellol is used in the formulation of bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, moisturizers, perfumes and skin care products.
Geraniol It is the primary natural constituent of rose, palmarosa and citronella essential oils, providing their characteristic smell. It also occurs in small quantities in geranium, lemon and many other essential oils. As smell and taste are closely related, geraniol is used in flavours such as peach, raspberry, grapefruit, red apple, plum, lime, orange, lemon, watermelon, pineapple and blueberry. It is listed as an allergen for people sensitive to it.
Glycerin More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.
Palm acid A generalised term for the mixture of fatty acids derived from palm oil.
Palm kernel acid A mixture of fatty acids derived from palm kernel oil used as a cleansing agent, emulsifier and to add opacity to soap and cosmetics.
Parfum A generic word which under EU law is required to identify any product which is used to supply fragrance or aroma to a cosmetic. Parfum can be natural or synthetic or a blend of essential oils. Sometime those products and manufacturers who want to seem ultra-natural dodge this word and try to list individual components, such as essential oils. However, if added for fragrance they should legally be called parfum. If added for aromatherapy or medicinal reasons then this comes under different legalisation, such as the medicines act.
PPG-5 Ceteth-20 An emollient lubricating surfactant that creates a dry silky feeling on the skin and is used in luxury beauty soaps.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil Almond oil is safe and effect light oil used for massage as an emollient and skin-soothing agent.
Rosa canina flower The common dog rose of the hedgerow. Can be used to add rose petals or similar species for exfoliating and in scrubs.
Rosa canina leaf extract An astringent skin conditioner soothing irritated and chapped skin.
Sodium chloride Common salt sometimes used a thicker or particles in scrubs. Minerals salt from different salt mines and the sea will have additional and salt soluble contents with different activity. Table salt is refined pure sodium chloride.
Sodium palm kernelate A soap ingredient which is the salt of the fatty acids from the palm kernel it is used as a moisturising surfactant or cleansing agent.
Sodium palmitate/sodium palmate Palm oil is the most commonly used species when making vegetable based soaps and detergents. Palm oil is combined with an alkali which makes soap. The process produces glycerin and the alkali salts of the fatty acids present. Sodium palmitate is the salt (hence the “sodium” part of its name) formed by breaking down palm oil (the “palmitate” part).
Tetrasodium EDTA A water softener and preservative it reduces soap scum and improves lather and foaming action.
Tetrasodium etidronate Please see Tetrasodium EDTA
Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Related Products

Exotic Rose Flower Water

Exotic Rose Flower Water

£13.15 Ex Tax: £10.96

Rose & Chamomile Facial Wipes

Rose & Chamomile Facial Wipes

£5.15 Ex Tax: £4.29

Tags: natural soap, rose, skin care

Fragrant Earth © 2019