Soothing Gel

  • Product Code: AS 007
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £12.05

Soothing Gel

Soothes and protects stressed skin.

Special gentle care gel contains hightly soothing agents such as zinc and lavender essential oil.  It helps to protect the skin from sores and rashes.  The active substances are traditionally used on irritated and problematic skin, they relieve eczema and itching.

With 100% pure essential oils.

 

Ingredients
Benzoic acid Benzoic acid acts as a pH adjuster and preservative. It is naturally found in berries and essential oils.
Cera alba white beeswax White beeswax is great for holding moisture and preventing the clogging of pores, sometimes used as a healing agent. Provides a pleasant silky texture. Has been used as skincare ingredient for thousands of years.
Cetyl alcohol Called a fatty alcohol many years ago, when it was harvested from sperm whales, now an endangered species. In Natures Children be sure it comes from vegetable oil. It works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. Not to be confused with ‘normal’ alcohol which when overused can be drying. Cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair.
Dehydroacetic acid A fungicide and a bactericide, preventing growth of microorganism that contribute to a product decay.
Ethylehexylglycerin A semi-natural preservative, used as natural alternative to parabens, derived from glycerine stems and plants. Used in minute quantities it is considered a preservative enhancer.
Geraniol It is the primary natural constituent of rose, palmarosa and citronella essential oils, providing their characteristic smell. It also occurs in small quantities in geranium, lemon and many other essential oils. As smell and taste are closely related, geraniol is used in flavours such as peach, raspberry, grapefruit, red apple, plum, lime, orange, lemon, watermelon, pineapple and blueberry. It is listed as an allergen for people sensitive to it.
Glyceryl stearate Usually derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soya oil and found naturally in humans. Used as an emulsifier it also easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin.
Helianthus annuus seed oil This is sunflower oil, best known for its high beta-carotene content, a fat-soluble compound found in a various vegetables and fruits. The material has many antioxidant properties which are greatly beneficial for human health, especially skin care. The essential fatty acids contained in sunflower can prevent skin problems including sunburn and dermatitis, acne issues and this natural oil creates a protective layer to prevent contact with bacteria.
Illite Is a crystallised non-expanding clay mineral sometimes used as an exfoliator.
Lavandula angustifolia oil Loved for its fragrance and flower colour, lavender was a favourite oil for the Roman bath house. In fact the Latin origin of the name lavender means to wash! A favourite essential oil in Aromatherapy due to its many uses. Natures Children uses it primarily for its fragrance and anti-inflammatory or antiseptic properties.
Lilium candidum flower extract White lily extract has been used to treat burns, damaged and irrigated tissue and for general skin rejuvenation. White lily was a favourite with the ancient Greeks for skincare. Sometimes it is called the Madonna lily which suggests a soothing and protective role.
Limonene Limonene is a natural constituent of essential oils with a sweet lemon-like odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as lime, lemongrass, neroli, grapefruit, tangerine, oakmoss, olibanum, peppermint, rose, sage and fennel. It is one of those many natural ingredients that is listed as an allergen, despite being commonly found in many foods and fruits.
Linalool Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.
Phenoxyethanol This is a synthetic preservative used as an alternative to parabens. It is a glycol ether and is used in extremely small quantities in a product.
Polyaminopropyl biguanide Normally part of a preservative system. Its gentle nature makes it ideal in rinse-off and leave applications. It is useful when mildness is an important feature.
Potassium sorbate This is a preservative used to prevent mould growth in foods such as cheese, yogurt, wine, dried meat, pickles, apple cider and many herbal dietary supplements as well as Natures Children’s products. It is a good replacement for parabens and is the salt obtained by combining potassium and sorbic acid. A natural preservative of fruits, it was first isolated from the rowan tree (Sorbus aucuparia) from which the name derives.
Propylene glycol One of the most widely used ingredients in personal care and cosmetics. It has many uses and is a versatile substance acting as a solvent moisturiser, skin conditioning agent and a carrier for fragrance oils. It is a petroleum derivative and has industrial uses such as anti-freeze. It is responsible for the texture of lipstick and the long lasting fragrance in perfumes.
Sodium chloride Common salt sometimes used a thicker or particles in scrubs. Minerals salt from different salt mines and the sea will have additional and salt soluble contents with different activity. Table salt is refined pure sodium chloride.
Xanthan gum It is produced by the fermentation of glucose, sucrose, or lactose. After a fermentation period, the polysaccharide is powdered and used as a food additive and thickening modifier, in salad dressings, for example as well as in cosmetics to make a cream thicker with more body.
Zinc oxide Zinc oxide is a white, powdery natural vital mineral. Zinc oxide is one of the safest ingredients for protecting the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet sun rays. UV rays penetrate the skin and damage tissue. However zinc oxide is also effective for healing the skin. It can be used to heal wounds, reduce the tenderness associated with sunburns and in particular soften chapped skin.
Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: soothing gel, protects, lavender, zinc, sores, rashes, itching, eczema

Fragrant Earth Organics Ltd © 2004 || Company No: 05214896