Klara Skin Lotion - 200ml

  • Product Code: NCC 011
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £5.00

Klara Skin Lotion 200ml - Soothing, silk smooth anti-inflammatory skin lotion with chamomile for children, Klara Skin Lotion with soothing chamomile eases irritation and itching and maintains a healthy skin. Chamomile essential oil is traditionally used in aromatherapy for its soothing and regulating benefits to the skin. This protective, restoring and replenishing skin lotion has a positive effect on skin prone to inflammation and eczema contributing to the maintenance of the vital skin acid mantle and normal Ph. Chamomile essential oil is reputed to help to balance mood swings. Suitable for everyday skin treatment and after bath.

Ingredients
Caprylic/Capric triglyceride This chemical name simply refers to a specific fraction of coconut or palm tree oil. Such oils contain certain fatty acids which formulators use to give more stable, and skin loving, caprylic and capric fatty acids which create a dry, silky feel on the skin without greasiness. This naturally derived material is a great choice for sensitive skin.
Cetyl alcohol Called a fatty alcohol many years ago, when it was harvested from sperm whales, now an endangered species. In Natures Children be sure it comes from vegetable oil. It works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. Not to be confused with ‘normal’ alcohol which when overused can be drying. Cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair.
Chamomilla recutita flower extract German Blue Chamomile also known as scented mayweed, a common wild flower, contains a valuable essential oil. This herb promotes healing for skin conditions, burns, rashes, joint pain, inflammation; the essential oil has a warm sweet, full bodied aroma. The essential oil has a deep blue colour from chamazulene a well-known anti-inflammatory.
Glycerin More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.
Glycine soja oil Obtained from the beans of the wild soybean plant, which is native to East Asia. It is a potent antioxidant, very healthy, and has zero cholesterol and minimal fat. One of glycine soja extract’s components – Genistein – has been shown to stimulate the skins production of collagen which in turn increases its elasticity and a youthful appearance. Moreover, glycine soja is also useful for cleansing. Natures Children especially use it for its molecular properties as it makes an emulsifier, which enables it to reduce the surface tension on oily molecules. This allows water molecules to mix with the oil and create a unique washing oil.
Lactic acid Healthy skin has a low pH, meaning it is naturally acidic. Derived from sour or fermented milk like yogurt, lactic acid is a popular beauty aid for those seeking to improve their skin's texture and hydration level. Even Cleopatra, the former Egyptian queen known for her beauty, was rumoured to have bathed in sour milk to improve her skin. Lactic acid is part of the natural moisturising factor or skin acid mantle need to maintain skin health.
Panthenol This powerful ingredient is celebrated for moisturising, thickening and boosting hair. Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5 pantothenic acid. Panthenol is mostly used as a humectant, a substance that helps retain moisture. In addition, because panthenol also spreads evenly on the surface of the hair strand, it forms a smooth film over hair cuticles that enhances light reflection and makes tresses look shinier and glossier.
Polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate A plant-based emulsifier, and sometimes emollient, seen in many natural biased cosmetics and beauty products.
Potassium sorbate This is a preservative used to prevent mould growth in foods such as cheese, yogurt, wine, dried meat, pickles, apple cider and many herbal dietary supplements as well as Natures Children’s products. It is a good replacement for parabens and is the salt obtained by combining potassium and sorbic acid. A natural preservative of fruits, it was first isolated from the rowan tree (Sorbus aucuparia) from which the name derives.
Preservative
Retinyl palmitate The ester of vitamin A combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid and a major component of palm oil. Vitamin A alone is retinol and must not be confused with retinyl palmitate. Retinyl palmitate is considered a less irritating form of retinol, and a gentler ingredient on sensitive skin or sensitive areas. Its bactericidal properties relieve itching, congestion and swellings. Retinyl palmitate converts into retinol (or vitamin A), which in turn is converted into retinoic acid by specialised enzymes in the body. Retinoic acid facilitates communication between cells, encouraging aging cells to continue their renewal process allowing skin to maintain its youthful appearance.
Sodium benzoate Sodium benzoate is a salt derived from benzoic acid and is used as a preservative in foods and cosmetics. Though benzoic acid is a more effective preservative, it isn’t very soluble in cold water compared to sodium benzoate which dissolves easily in water. As with any preservative, there are concerns but benzoic acid itself is found naturally in many foods. Topical application is not the same as ingestion and this must be remembered when considering information.
Sodium stearoyl lactylate A very mild food grade emulsifier derived from natural and renewable resources. Offering unsurpassed skin moisturisation and a smooth feel on application. It is particularly suitable for facial products and advanced moisturising products acting as a humectant. Created by the esterification of stearic acid with lactic acid this gentle ingredient has excellent emulsion stabilizing and structuring properties and is environmentally friendly.
Stearin This is the solid or hard fraction of palm oil. Like crude palm fruit oil, palm stearin contains carotenoids which are pigments with a vitamin A activity.
Tocopheryl acetate A form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. Whilst it can be synthesised, Natures Children uses the natural form to protect its products and oils from oxidation or going rancid.
Xanthan gum It is produced by the fermentation of glucose, sucrose, or lactose. After a fermentation period, the polysaccharide is powdered and used as a food additive and thickening modifier, in salad dressings, for example as well as in cosmetics to make a cream thicker with more body.
Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: natures children, klara skin lotion, children, anti-inflammatory, eczema, soothing

Fragrant Earth © 2019