Cypress , Provencal or Italian Essential Oil
Latin Name: Cupressus sempervirens L.
Part of plant: Branches
Aroma Character: Delicate pine-like, refreshing
Blends Well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Orange
Cypress, Provencal or Italian Properties: Hemostatic, promotes scar formation, astringent, diuretic, sudorific, febrifuge; good cough remedy; vessel-contracting, strengthens veins; anti-spasodic; balancing for nervous system; against rheumatism.
Cypress, Provencal or Italian Indications: Wounds; edema of lower limbs; pleurisy, tuberculosis; varicose veins, hemorrhoids; prostatic tumor, bed wetting, asthenia; rheumatism; cramped and bronchial coughing; malaria.
Cypress, Provencal or Italian Main Components: Alpha-pinene, terpineol, cedrol, sempervirol, d-camphene, d-sylvestrene.
Cypress, Provencal or Italian Contraindications, side effects: Mastitis
Known for its astringent properties, the essential oil is often used today in perfumery, especially men's cosmetics.
Cypress, Provencal or Italian essential oil is distilled from the wood of the majestic Cypress tree, which grows in Europe, particularly around the Mediterrean. The tree has been venerated since ancient times, and gave its name to the island of Cyprus.
It has also been associated with burial grounds since Greek and Roman days, and is traditionally believed to have supplied the wood for Christ's Cross.