Bee & Honey Nourishing Bath Lotion

  • Product Code: HN 002
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £10.00

Bee & Honey Nourishing Bath Lotion with its piece of real beeswax! This is the product for you if you like bubbles so add under running water.  Unfortunately, this contains SLS; a big no from many people and not our choice but if you want bubbles........  We mitigate the drying effects of SLS by clever formulation and Honey Nourishing Bath Lotion with its abundance of herbs and moisturising factors ends up gently cleansing and not irritating! Clever stuff if you like bubbles!

Ingredients
Chamomilla recutita flower extract German Blue Chamomile also known as scented mayweed, a common wild flower, contains a valuable essential oil. This herb promotes healing for skin conditions, burns, rashes, joint pain, inflammation; the essential oil has a warm sweet, full bodied aroma. The essential oil has a deep blue colour from chamazulene a well-known anti-inflammatory.
Cocamide DEA The origin of this surfactant thickener and foaming agent is the ubiquitous coconut oil.
Cocamidopropyl betaine Also known as Coco-betaine, it is used as a cleansing agent and promotes lathering and foaming. As its name suggests it is partly derived from coconuts but should still be viewed as a synthetic wash active.
Fructose Often called fruit sugar and is a skin conditioning humectant that is it has water binding properties. It leaves the skin more hydrated and radiant, promoting health as skin cells need moisture to function.
Glycerin More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.
Inositol A nutrient in the vitamin B complex which is important for the cell membrane. The lack of inositol leads to poor hair growth, skin dryness and even eczema.
Lactic acid Healthy skin has a low pH, meaning it is naturally acidic. Derived from sour or fermented milk like yogurt, lactic acid is a popular beauty aid for those seeking to improve their skin's texture and hydration level. Even Cleopatra, the former Egyptian queen known for her beauty, was rumoured to have bathed in sour milk to improve her skin. Lactic acid is part of the natural moisturising factor or skin acid mantle need to maintain skin health.
Linalool Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.
Mel or honey extract Honey extract is the perfect ingredient for natural hydration of the skin. It helps to balance skin moisture levels. In cosmetics, it is widely used to reduce inflammation and aid in tissue health. It is great for sensitive skin types. This moisture-balancing extract derived from honey includes minerals, amino acids and oligosaccharides. The skin feels velvety soft and supple after using a product containing honey extract.
Mentha piperita oil The common peppermint oil familiar to most people. Its fresh aroma, based upon its content of menthol, assists in easing tension headaches and muscular aches and pains. It is a stimulant and very warming and increases bloody supply after the initial strongly cooling effect.
Nicotinamide Known as vitamin B3 or nicotinic acid, it dramatically improves skin elastically and barrier functions, enhancing skin tone and texture.
Parfum A generic word which under EU law is required to identify any product which is used to supply fragrance or aroma to a cosmetic. Parfum can be natural or synthetic or a blend of essential oils. Sometime those products and manufacturers who want to seem ultra-natural dodge this word and try to list individual components, such as essential oils. However, if added for fragrance they should legally be called parfum. If added for aromatherapy or medicinal reasons then this comes under different legalisation, such as the medicines act.
Sodium benzoate Sodium benzoate is a salt derived from benzoic acid and is used as a preservative in foods and cosmetics. Though benzoic acid is a more effective preservative, it isn’t very soluble in cold water compared to sodium benzoate which dissolves easily in water. As with any preservative, there are concerns but benzoic acid itself is found naturally in many foods. Topical application is not the same as ingestion and this must be remembered when considering information.
Sodium chloride Common salt sometimes used a thicker or particles in scrubs. Minerals salt from different salt mines and the sea will have additional and salt soluble contents with different activity. Table salt is refined pure sodium chloride.
Urea A natural component of skin tissue and around 7% of our natural moisturising factor is made up of urea. In the outer layer of the skin maintains moisture balance to keep the skin hydrated, soft and supple. As natural urea is associated with urine, which is a waste product, sources in cosmetics are synthetic.
Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: bee and honey bath lotion, natural, beeswax, nourishing, bath lotion

Fragrant Earth © 2017