Water Repelling Balm

  • Product Code: AS 003
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £12.40

Water Repelling Balm

Cream with mustard oil, black pepper and cinnamon essential oil is intended for use in colder and humid environments, especially in the rain.  Repels moisture and protects the skin from the cold.  Apply to the joints about 30 minutes before the sport performance and if needed, top coat it with the Body and Massage Oil for muscle stimulation.

With 100% pure essential oils

 

 

Ingredients
Brassica alba seed oil White mustard oil which is the milder form of the mustard. It has astringent and stimulating properties and is well known as a traditional anti-rheumatic and tonic.
Cera alba white beeswax White beeswax is great for holding moisture and preventing the clogging of pores, sometimes used as a healing agent. Provides a pleasant silky texture. Has been used as skincare ingredient for thousands of years.
Cinnamomum zeylanicum bark oil An essential oil from cinnamon bark with a warm spicy aroma with analgesic properties, so calming for muscular aches.
Citral The older name for citral is lemonal which gives the clue that it is a natural constituent of lemon peel oil. It occurs in the volatile or essential oils of lemongrass, lemon, orange, lime, and pimento and others. It is one of the main characteristic flavours in the citrus family, alongside limonene, and similarly a few people become irritated by it, so in isolation it is considered an allergen.
Citronellol This natural component of many essential oils has a sweet rose-like scent. These oils include rose, geranium, neroli, chamomile, tagetes, lemongrass, basil and lavender. Citronellol is used in the formulation of bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, moisturizers, perfumes and skin care products.
Eucalyptus citriodora leaf extract The lemon scented eucalyptus essential oil with the reviving and refreshing action some say calms the mind.
Eugenol A natural constitution of essential oils with disinfectant and anaesthetic properties. It can be a mild skin irritant.
Hexyl cinnamal Derived from chamomile oil and is a masking agent used in fragrance.
Lanolin The natural oils and waxes usually coming from sheep fleece. Used in high value cosmetics and skin treatment products. Wool wax protects sheep against adverse weather conditions. Its emollient properties help maintain the correct moisture balance of the skin without impairing the natural skin function. In the 60’s lanolin was contaminated by chemicals used by farmers applying bug killing washes. Today lanolin is always purified and very unlikely to causes allergic reactions.
Lecithin Lecithin is a naturally occurring lipid found in both plants and animals. This vegetable lecithin acts as an emulsifier and thickening agent for body care products and improves shelf life by acting as a mild preservative. It is also a moisturising agent.
Limonene Limonene is a natural constituent of essential oils with a sweet lemon-like odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as lime, lemongrass, neroli, grapefruit, tangerine, oakmoss, olibanum, peppermint, rose, sage and fennel. It is one of those many natural ingredients that is listed as an allergen, despite being commonly found in many foods and fruits.
Linalool Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.
Petrolatum This is the traditional mineral oil for petroleum jelly. It is used as a barrier to lock moisture in to the skin and accesses water out. It is a rich emollient for skin protection.
Piper nigrum fruit oil The black pepper essential oil with the sharp aroma. Its properties include relief from localised muscular pain and muscle spasms. It is a warming oil increasing local blood supply.
Rosmarinus officinalis oil This essential oil is stimulating and associated with reducing many problematic skin conditions. It is traditionally used in haircare for scalp problems and for stimulating hair growth and strength. Sometimes it is also used as part of a natural preservative system.
Tocopheryl acetate A form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. Whilst it can be synthesised, Natures Children uses the natural form to protect its products and oils from oxidation or going rancid.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: water replling balm, protects skin, essential oil

Fragrant Earth © 2017