Cold Weather Cream

  • Product Code: AS 004
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £13.00

Cold Weather Cream

Ginger, cinnamon and camphor cream is intended for use in extreme conditions, in the temperatures below -5 °c.  Cream contains comfrey extract that protects during bruises.  Apply to the skin over large joints and top coat it with the Body and Massage Oil for muscle stimulation.  Warming cream is a useful aid for example in cyclo-cross, football, athletics and mountain hiking.  During the preparation massage prior the sport performance rub the cream into the skin along with the oil. 

WARNING: Avoid contact with eyes, mucous membranes and damaged skin.  Keep away from children.

With 100%  pure essential oils.

 

Ingredients
Alcohol Humans have used alcohol in many forms for thousands of years. It has been used for various purposes: drinks, medicine, and as a solvent for essential oils and other substances. Due to its antiseptic qualities, alcohol is also used as a preservative. Natures Children uses denatured alcohol which is natural ethyl alcohol mixed with other substances (denaturants), making it unusable for drinking.
Benzyl nicotinate It is an ester of benzyl alcohol and nicotinic acid and acts as a skin conditioning agent.
Cetyl alcohol Called a fatty alcohol many years ago, when it was harvested from sperm whales, now an endangered species. In Natures Children be sure it comes from vegetable oil. It works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. Not to be confused with ‘normal’ alcohol which when overused can be drying. Cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair.
Cinnamomum camphora formosana leaf oil rectified An essential oil obtained from the leaves of the camphor. Stimulates blood flow giving a localised warming and sedative effect.
Cinnamomum zeylanicum bark oil An essential oil from cinnamon bark with a warm spicy aroma with analgesic properties, so calming for muscular aches.
Eugenol A natural constitution of essential oils with disinfectant and anaesthetic properties. It can be a mild skin irritant.
Glycerin More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.
Hexyl cinnamal Derived from chamomile oil and is a masking agent used in fragrance.
Limonene Limonene is a natural constituent of essential oils with a sweet lemon-like odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as lime, lemongrass, neroli, grapefruit, tangerine, oakmoss, olibanum, peppermint, rose, sage and fennel. It is one of those many natural ingredients that is listed as an allergen, despite being commonly found in many foods and fruits.
Linalool Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.
Panthenol This powerful ingredient is celebrated for moisturising, thickening and boosting hair. Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5 pantothenic acid. Panthenol is mostly used as a humectant, a substance that helps retain moisture. In addition, because panthenol also spreads evenly on the surface of the hair strand, it forms a smooth film over hair cuticles that enhances light reflection and makes tresses look shinier and glossier.
Polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate A plant-based emulsifier, and sometimes emollient, seen in many natural biased cosmetics and beauty products.
Potassium sorbate This is a preservative used to prevent mould growth in foods such as cheese, yogurt, wine, dried meat, pickles, apple cider and many herbal dietary supplements as well as Natures Children’s products. It is a good replacement for parabens and is the salt obtained by combining potassium and sorbic acid. A natural preservative of fruits, it was first isolated from the rowan tree (Sorbus aucuparia) from which the name derives.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil Almond oil is safe and effect light oil used for massage as an emollient and skin-soothing agent.
Sodium benzoate Sodium benzoate is a salt derived from benzoic acid and is used as a preservative in foods and cosmetics. Though benzoic acid is a more effective preservative, it isn’t very soluble in cold water compared to sodium benzoate which dissolves easily in water. As with any preservative, there are concerns but benzoic acid itself is found naturally in many foods. Topical application is not the same as ingestion and this must be remembered when considering information.
Stearic acid This is a fatty acid found in both animal and natural forms such as in coco and shea butter. Its primary roll it is a thickener or hardener with emollient properties. Commonly used in soap production as it not only hardens it also cleanses.
Styrax benzoin resin extract Possesses a sweet, warming, rich, vanilla-like aroma with resinous undertones which is warm and comforting. It is derived from the resin of the styrax benzoin tree. Its properties in aromatherapy are its balsamic action and its use as an expectorant, as well as being used to treat respiratory conditions such as bronchitis, colds and flu.
Symphytum officinale root extract Comfrey which has been traditionally used for bruises and sprains reducing inflammation. The old country name was ‘Boneset’.
Tocopheryl acetate A form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. Whilst it can be synthesised, Natures Children uses the natural form to protect its products and oils from oxidation or going rancid.
Zingiber officinalis Ginger root applied to the skin lightens age spots and gives luminescence. A free-radical scavenger which protects from crosslinking and a ‘leather skin’ look, also protects from environmental and pollution damage.
Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: cold weather cream, ginger, cinnamon, camphor, muscle stimulation, protects during bruises, sports, pure, essential oil

Fragrant Earth © 2017