Soap Argan & Goats

  • Product Code: GA 001
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £9.95

Luxury soap regenerating and soothing plant-based with the addition of argan oil and goat's milk protein has the characteristics of a highly moisturizing, nourishing the skin and improve elasticity. Soothes, cleanses and brightens skin. Recommended for all skin types.

Ingredients
Argania spinosa kernel extract Argania spinosa kernel extract Argan oil is extremely high in vitamin E and other antioxidants. It is used as an anti-ageing oil as it improves skin texture and feel, restores the skin’s hydro-lipid layer with advanced hydration.
Butyrospermum parkii butter Butyrospermum parkii butter Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name ‘Shea’ comes from its Bambara name ‘sii’, which means sacred. For millennia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns. Containing essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, pro-vitamin A and allantoins; all these natural skin nutrients make Shea butter a superfood for skin.
Glycerin Glycerin More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.
Goat milk Goat milk Is not too alkaline or acidic so it is a good ingredient for dry skin formulas. Contains lactose acid and also contributes to a gentle low to neutral pH.
Hydroxycitronellal Hydroxycitronellal A natural perfume ingredient widely found in many essential oils such as lime, lemon and ylang ylang.
Limonene Limonene Limonene is a natural constituent of essential oils with a sweet lemon-like odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as lime, lemongrass, neroli, grapefruit, tangerine, oakmoss, olibanum, peppermint, rose, sage and fennel. It is one of those many natural ingredients that is listed as an allergen, despite being commonly found in many foods and fruits.
Linalool Linalool Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.
Macadamia ternifolia seed oil Macadamia ternifolia seed oil Macadamia oils are known for their rich taste. The oil is skin conditioning, has a very light touch and is rich in palmitoleic acid, making it extremely useful for anti-ageing products. Palmitoleic acid levels reduce a great deal in aged skin but is vital for collagen maintenance.
Olea europaea oil Olea europaea oil The Latin for olive oil. In addition to being a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturise skin, olive oil has the added advantage of providing strong antioxidants, including vitamin E, which help repair and renew skin that has been damaged from overexposure to sun, air pollution, and other modern-day environmental hazards – like cigarette smoke and fast food. Protective olive oil will penetrate deep into the skin and provide a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple.
Palm acid Palm acid A generalised term for the mixture of fatty acids derived from palm oil.
Palm kernel acid Palm kernel acid A mixture of fatty acids derived from palm kernel oil used as a cleansing agent, emulsifier and to add opacity to soap and cosmetics.
Parfum Parfum A generic word which under EU law is required to identify any product which is used to supply fragrance or aroma to a cosmetic. Parfum can be natural or synthetic or a blend of essential oils. Sometime those products and manufacturers who want to seem ultra-natural dodge this word and try to list individual components, such as essential oils. However, if added for fragrance they should legally be called parfum. If added for aromatherapy or medicinal reasons then this comes under different legalisation, such as the medicines act.
Persea gratissima (avocado) oil Persea gratissima (avocado) oil This oil is very emollient with antioxidant properties and is a good source of skin repairing fatty acids and antioxidants. It adds a rich touch to products and the oil has a remarkable ability of containing water in the skin, so it remains supple.
PPG-5 Ceteth-20 PPG-5 Ceteth-20 An emollient lubricating surfactant that creates a dry silky feeling on the skin and is used in luxury beauty soaps
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil Almond oil is safe and effect light oil used for massage as an emollient and skin-soothing agent.
Simmondsia chinensis seed oil Simmondsia chinensis seed oil The desert-native jojoba is well known for its seed oil, which has numerous uses in cosmetics and industry. Since the composition of the oil, which is actually a liquid wax, is very similar to that of human sebum, this oil easily penetrates and blends into the skin (horny cell layers). It gently spreads on the skin without a greasy feel. It is very emollient and soothing.
Sodium palm kernelate Sodium palm kernelate A soap ingredient which is the salt of the fatty acids from the palm kernel it is used as a moisturising surfactant or cleansing agent.
Sodium palmitate/sodium palmate Sodium palmitate/sodium palmate Palm oil is the most commonly used species when making vegetable based soaps and detergents. Palm oil is combined with an alkali which makes soap. The process produces glycerin and the alkali salts of the fatty acids present. Sodium palmitate is the salt (hence the “sodium” part of its name) formed by breaking down palm oil (the “palmitate” part).
Tetrasodium EDTA Tetrasodium EDTA A water softener and preservative it reduces soap scum and improves lather and foaming action.
Tetrasodium etidronate Tetrasodium etidronate Please see Tetrasodium EDTA
Aqua Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Tags: argan and goats, luxury soap, moisturising

Fragrant Earth © 2017