Shea Butter Hand Cream

  • Product Code: SH 002,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price Starting from: £0.00

Hand Cream containing (20%) Shea Butter intensely moisturises, smoothes, regenerates, protects and strengthens the skin.  Your hands regain their softness and delicacy. Shea Butter - soothes and smoothes the skin, protects against UVB radiation.  Lemon Juice - freshly squeezed juice effectively delays the ageing process of the skin, brightens and improves colour, whitens your nails.  Olive Oil - nourishes, soothes, smoothes, moisturises and strengthens the skin, strengthens fragile and brittle nails.

Application: Rub a small amount of the cream into the skin after each hand washing or when your skin feels itchy or dry.  It is ideal for nightime treatment: apply a thicker layer before going to sleep and put special gloves on for a better effect.

Ingredients
Allantoin Linalool Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.
Benzoic acid Benzoic acid Benzoic acid acts as a pH adjuster and preservative. It is naturally found in berries and essential oils.
Benzyl alcohol Benzyl alcohol A solvent and preservative and topical antiseptic. It is a constituent of jasmine, hyacinth and many other plants.
Benzyl salicylate Benzyl salicylate This is a fragrance additive with a mild odour slightly balsamic or floral. It is a fixative for perfumes.
Butylphenyl methylpropional Butylphenyl methylpropional A fragrance additive for use in personal care products. A small number of people are sensitised to this material and it occurs on ingredients lists as an allergen.
Butyrospermum parkii butter Butyrospermum parkii butter Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name ‘Shea’ comes from its Bambara name ‘sii’, which means sacred. For millennia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns. Containing essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, pro-vitamin A and allantoins; all these natural skin nutrients make Shea butter a superfood for skin.
Ceteareth-20 Ceteareth-20 A fatty alcohol, being a blend of natural fatty acids from coconut oil and ethylene oxide. It is an emollient emulsifier which works to thicken solutions, assisting other ingredients to dissolve, a stabiliser.
Cetyl alcohol Cetyl alcohol Called a fatty alcohol many years ago, when it was harvested from sperm whales, now an endangered species. In Natures Children be sure it comes from vegetable oil. It works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. Not to be confused with ‘normal’ alcohol which when overused can be drying. Cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair.
Cinnamyl alcohol Cinnamyl alcohol A fragrance ingredient with deodorant properties occurring naturally in cinnamon leaves, styrax and Balsam of Peru.
Citral Citral The older name for citral is lemonal which gives the clue that it is a natural constituent of lemon peel oil. It occurs in the volatile or essential oils of lemongrass, lemon, orange, lime, and pimento and others. It is one of the main characteristic flavours in the citrus family, alongside limonene, and similarly a few people become irritated by it, so in isolation it is considered an allergen.
Citronellol Citronellol This natural component of many essential oils has a sweet rose-like scent. These oils include rose, geranium, neroli, chamomile, tagetes, lemongrass, basil and lavender. Citronellol is used in the formulation of bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, moisturizers, perfumes and skin care products.
Coumarin Coumarin Coumarin is a fragrant organic compound occurring naturally in many plants it gives the smell to freshly cut grass and hay.
Dehydroacetic acid Dehydroacetic acid A fungicide and a bactericide, preventing growth of microorganism that contribute to a product decay.
Ethylehexylglycerin Ethylehexylglycerin A semi-natural preservative, used as natural alternative to parabens, derived from glycerine stems and plants. Used in minute quantities it is considered a preservative enhancer.
Eugenol Eugenol A natural constitution of essential oils with disinfectant and anaesthetic properties. It can be a mild skin irritant.
Farnesol Farnesol Farnesol is a naturally occurring component of essential oils, such as jasmine, ylang-ylang oil, rose and neroli. It has a gentle odour reminiscent of violets and is wonderful for creating a sweet, floral perfume. In Europe, farnesol is included on the list of “allergenic” substances.
Geraniol Geraniol It is the primary natural constituent of rose, palmarosa and citronella essential oils, providing their characteristic smell. It also occurs in small quantities in geranium, lemon and many other essential oils. As smell and taste are closely related, geraniol is used in flavours such as peach, raspberry, grapefruit, red apple, plum, lime, orange, lemon, watermelon, pineapple and blueberry. It is listed as an allergen for people sensitive to it.
Glycerin Glycerin More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant, meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not the form obtained from animal fat or synthetics.
Glyceryl stearate Glyceryl stearate Usually derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soya oil and found naturally in humans. Used as an emulsifier it also easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin.
Hexyl cinnamal Hexyl cinnamal Derived from chamomile oil and is a masking agent used in fragrance.
Hydroxycitronellal Hydroxycitronellal A natural perfume ingredient widely found in many essential oils such as lime, lemon and ylang ylang.
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde Hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde A common perfume ingredient known as lyral. It has a delicate sweet light floral odour.
Limonene Limonene Limonene is a natural constituent of essential oils with a sweet lemon-like odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as lime, lemongrass, neroli, grapefruit, tangerine, oakmoss, olibanum, peppermint, rose, sage and fennel. It is one of those many natural ingredients that is listed as an allergen, despite being commonly found in many foods and fruits.
Linalool Linalool Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.
Olea europaea oil Olea europaea oil The Latin for olive oil. In addition to being a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturise skin, olive oil has the added advantage of providing strong antioxidants, including vitamin E, which help repair and renew skin that has been damaged from overexposure to sun, air pollution, and other modern-day environmental hazards – like cigarette smoke and fast food. Protective olive oil will penetrate deep into the skin and provide a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple.
Panthenol Panthenol This powerful ingredient is celebrated for moisturising, thickening and boosting hair. Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5 pantothenic acid. Panthenol is mostly used as a humectant, a substance that helps retain moisture. In addition, because panthenol also spreads evenly on the surface of the hair strand, it forms a smooth film over hair cuticles that enhances light reflection and makes tresses look shinier and glossier.
Parfum Parfum A generic word which under EU law is required to identify any product which is used to supply fragrance or aroma to a cosmetic. Parfum can be natural or synthetic or a blend of essential oils. Sometime those products and manufacturers who want to seem ultra-natural dodge this word and try to list individual components, such as essential oils. However, if added for fragrance they should legally be called parfum. If added for aromatherapy or medicinal reasons then this comes under different legalisation, such as the medicines act.
Persea gratissima (avocado) oil Persea gratissima (avocado) oil This oil is very emollient with antioxidant properties and is a good source of skin repairing fatty acids and antioxidants. It adds a rich touch to products and the oil has a remarkable ability of containing water in the skin, so it remains supple.
Phenoxyethanol Phenoxyethanol This is a synthetic preservative used as an alternative to parabens. It is a glycol ether and is used in extremely small quantities in a product.
Polyaminopropyl biguanide Polyaminopropyl biguanide Normally part of a preservative system. Its gentle nature makes it ideal in rinse-off and leave applications. It is useful when mildness is an important feature.
Sodium ascorbyl phosphate Sodium ascorbyl acetate A form of vitamin C which enables every step of collagen production, from stem cell to the skin matrix. Skin levels of vitamin C drop by almost half in middle age. Topically applied vitamin C works well.
Sodium polyacrylate Sodium polyacrylate This is a synthetic polymer used in personal care products because of its ability to store a mass of water. It is a thickening agent film former and increases viscosity.
Tocopheryl acetate Tocopheryl acetate A form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. Whilst it can be synthesised, Natures Children uses the natural form to protect its products and oils from oxidation or going rancid.
Urea A natural component of skin tissue and around 7% of our natural moisturising factor is made up of urea. In the outer layer of the skin maintains moisture balance to keep the skin hydrated, soft and supple. As natural urea is associated with urine, which is a waste product, sources in cosmetics are synthetic.
Aqua Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used, such as in this case where aqua simply means ‘water’ in Latin.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Related Products

Amber Hand Cream

Amber Hand Cream

£8.35 Ex Tax: £6.96

Valentine's Gift Set

Valentine's Gift Set

£29.95 Ex Tax: £24.96

Tags: shea butter, hand cream, moisturising, skin care, dry skin, lemon juice, olive oil

Fragrant Earth © 2017