Copaiba Essential Oil (Copaifera martii hayne) Copahu

Copaiba, Copaifera martii hayne

  • Product Code: EO 189
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £4.80



Copaiba, Copaifera martii hayne

Latin Name: Copaifera martii hayne

Source: Brazil

Part of plant: Oleoresin

Grade: Wild

Aroma Character: Sweet, warm, mild, pepper-like

Blends Well with: Rose, Sandalwood, Frankincense


Copaiba Properties: Stimulating, antiseptic disorder of respiratory and urinary tract, anti-inflammatory, supports wound healing and scar formation.

Copaiba Indications: Infections of bronchials and lungs, as well as urinary tract; leucorrhea, wounds, and ulcers.

Copaiba Main Components: Caryophylloene, 1-cadinene, alpha-copaene, alpha-cubebene.

Copaiba Contraindications, side effects: None known for normal dosage.

Copaiba oil was first introduced to the rest of the world in the 17th century, when it was known as Jesuit’s balsam (because it had been brought back from the New World by the Jesuits).

Copaiba oil has a long history of use in South America, where it has traditionally been used as a topical remedy to help clear up skin problems including dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, rashes, herpes, insect bites, injuries, wounds and boils.

Among other things, it was used as a topical preparation applied to haemorrhoids, and also to soothe chilblains and should be used today. Like Clove, it can be used for pain relief and also in skincare for anti-microbial purposes as well as treating skin conditions such as moles or similar.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good