Mood Massage Oil features essential oils extracted from Grapefruit, Ylang Ylang, Patchouli and Sandalwood as well as trusted Aromatherapy Oils of Apricot, Poppy Seed and Macadamia. Perfectly blended, Mood Massage Oil concentrates on alleviating negative emotions and will leave you feeling calmer and more content; just the antidote to today’s busy and ever-
Holiday blues? Remember to use it after you’re back from that amazing time away.
|Argania spinosa kernel extract
|Argan oil is extremely high in vitamin E and other antioxidants. It is used as an anti-ageing oil as it improves skin texture and feel, restores the skin’s hydro-lipid layer with advanced hydration.
|A solvent and preservative and topical antiseptic. It is a constituent of jasmine, hyacinth and many other plants.
|It is on a list produced by the World Health Organisation as a medicine. It is an aromatic ester of natural benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid and it occurs in a number of flowers. It has uses an insect repellent and also to reduce the symptoms of asthma. It is also used as a natural preservative.
|This is a fragrance additive with a mild odour slightly balsamic or floral. It is a fixative for perfumes.
|The older name for citral is lemonal which gives the clue that it is a natural constituent of lemon peel oil. It occurs in the volatile or essential oils of lemongrass, lemon, orange, lime, and pimento and others. It is one of the main characteristic flavours in the citrus family, alongside limonene, and similarly a few people become irritated by it, so in isolation it is considered an allergen.
|This natural component of many essential oils has a sweet rose-like scent. These oils include rose, geranium, neroli, chamomile, tagetes, lemongrass, basil and lavender. Citronellol is used in the formulation of bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, moisturizers, perfumes and skin care products.
|A natural constitution of essential oils with disinfectant and anaesthetic properties. It can be a mild skin irritant.
|Farnesol is a naturally occurring component of essential oils, such as jasmine, ylang-ylang oil, rose and neroli. It has a gentle odour reminiscent of violets and is wonderful for creating a sweet, floral perfume. In Europe, farnesol is included on the list of “allergenic” substances.
|It is the primary natural constituent of rose, palmarosa and citronella essential oils, providing their characteristic smell. It also occurs in small quantities in geranium, lemon and many other essential oils. As smell and taste are closely related, geraniol is used in flavours such as peach, raspberry, grapefruit, red apple, plum, lime, orange, lemon, watermelon, pineapple and blueberry. It is listed as an allergen for people sensitive to it.
|A natural component of essential oils such as ylang ylang.
|Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc – it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool, so this name is found on lists of allergens.
|Macadamia ternifolia seed oil
|Macadamia oils are known for their rich taste. The oil is skin conditioning, has a very light touch and is rich in palmitoleic acid, making it extremely useful for anti-ageing products. Palmitoleic acid levels reduce a great deal in aged skin but is vital for collagen maintenance.
|A generic word which under EU law is required to identify any product which is used to supply fragrance or aroma to a cosmetic. Parfum can be natural or synthetic or a blend of essential oils. Sometime those products and manufacturers who want to seem ultra-natural dodge this word and try to list individual components, such as essential oils. However, if added for fragrance they should legally be called parfum. If added for aromatherapy or medicinal reasons then this comes under different legalisation, such as the medicines act.
|Prunus armeniaca kernel oil
|Commonly referred to as apricot kernel oil, this oil is pressed from the kernels of the apricot fruit. It is rich in essential fatty acids, which are vital components of the human organism. As a result, this nourishing oil helps to replenish and rebuild the skin. The essential fatty acids found in the oil make for a good emollient or moisturiser. Emollients coat the skin, holding onto moisture so skin stays hydrated.
|A form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. Whilst it can be synthesised, Natures Children uses the natural form to protect its products and oils from oxidation or going rancid.